2018 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 10 - Education and Culture
Chapter 164 - Educational Opportunities
Section 10-76g - State aid for special education.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 10-76g (2018)
(a)(1) For the fiscal year ending June 30, 1984, and each fiscal year thereafter, in any case in which special education is being provided at a private residential institution, including the residential components of regional educational service centers, to a child for whom no local or regional board of education can be found responsible under subsection (b) of section 10-76d, the Department of Children and Families shall pay the costs of special education to such institution pursuant to its authority under sections 17a-1 to 17a-26, inclusive, 17a-28 to 17a-49, inclusive, 17a-52 and 17b-251. (2) For the fiscal year ending June 30, 1993, and each fiscal year thereafter, any local or regional board of education which provides special education and related services for any child (A) who is placed by a public agency, including, but not limited to, offices of a government of a federally recognized Native American tribe, in a private residential facility or who is placed in a facility or institution operated by the Department of Children and Families and who receives such special education at a program operated by a regional education service center or program operated by a local or regional board of education, and (B) for whom no local or regional board of education can be found responsible under subsection (b) of section 10-76d, shall be eligible to receive one hundred per cent of the reasonable costs of special education for such child as defined in the regulations of the State Board of Education. Any such board eligible for payment shall file with the Department of Education, in such manner as prescribed by the Commissioner of Education, annually, on or before December first a statement of the cost of providing special education for such child, provided a board of education may submit, not later than March first, claims for additional children or costs not included in the December filing. Payment by the state for such costs shall be made to the local or regional board of education as follows: Seventy-five per cent of the cost in February and the balance in May.
(b) Any local or regional board of education which provides special education pursuant to the provisions of sections 10-76a to 10-76g, inclusive, for any exceptional child described in subparagraph (A) of subdivision (5) of section 10-76a, under its jurisdiction, excluding (1) children placed by a state agency for whom a board of education receives payment pursuant to the provisions of subdivision (2) of subsection (e) of section 10-76d, and (2) children who require special education, who reside on state-owned or leased property, and who are not the educational responsibility of the unified school districts established pursuant to sections 17a-37 and 18-99a, shall be financially responsible for the reasonable costs of special education instruction, as defined in the regulations of the State Board of Education, in an amount equal to (A) for any fiscal year commencing prior to July 1, 2005, five times the average per pupil educational costs of such board of education for the prior fiscal year, determined in accordance with the provisions of subsection (a) of section 10-76f, and (B) for the fiscal year commencing July 1, 2005, and each fiscal year thereafter, four and one-half times such average per pupil educational costs of such board of education. The State Board of Education shall, within available appropriations, pay on a current basis any costs in excess of the local or regional board’s basic contribution paid by such board in accordance with the provisions of this subsection. Any amounts paid by the State Board of Education on a current basis pursuant to this subsection shall not be reimbursable in the subsequent year. Application for such grant shall be made by filing with the Department of Education, in such manner as prescribed by the commissioner, annually on or before December first a statement of the cost of providing special education pursuant to this subsection, provided a board of education may submit, not later than March first, claims for additional children or costs not included in the December filing. Payment by the state for such excess costs shall be made to the local or regional board of education as follows: Seventy-five per cent of the cost in February and the balance in May. The amount due each town pursuant to the provisions of this subsection shall be paid to the treasurer of each town entitled to such aid, provided the treasurer shall treat such grant, or a portion of the grant, which relates to special education expenditures incurred in excess of such town’s board of education budgeted estimate of such expenditures, as a reduction in expenditures by crediting such expenditure account, rather than town revenue. Such expenditure account shall be so credited no later than thirty days after receipt by the treasurer of necessary documentation from the board of education indicating the amount of such special education expenditures incurred in excess of such town’s board of education budgeted estimate of such expenditures.
(c) Commencing with the fiscal year ending June 30, 1996, and for each fiscal year thereafter, within available appropriations, each town whose ratio of (1) net costs of special education, as defined in subsection (h) of section 10-76f, for the fiscal year prior to the year in which the grant is to be paid to (2) the product of its total need students, as defined in section 10-262f, and the average regular program expenditures, as defined in section 10-262f, per need student for all towns for such year exceeds the state-wide average for all such ratios shall be eligible to receive a supplemental special education grant. Such grant shall be equal to the product of a town’s eligible excess costs and the town’s base aid ratio, as defined in section 10-262f, provided each town’s grant shall be adjusted proportionately if necessary to stay within the appropriation. Payment pursuant to this subsection shall be made in June. For purposes of this subsection, a town’s eligible excess costs are the difference between its net costs of special education and the amount the town would have expended if it spent at the state-wide average rate.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, for the fiscal years ending June 30, 2004, to June 30, 2007, inclusive, and for the fiscal years ending June 30, 2010, to June 30, 2019, inclusive, the amount of the grants payable to local or regional boards of education in accordance with this section, except grants paid in accordance with subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section, for the fiscal years ending June 30, 2006, and June 30, 2007, and for the fiscal years ending June 30, 2010, to June 30, 2019, inclusive, shall be reduced proportionately if the total of such grants in such year exceeds the amount appropriated for the purposes of this section for such year.
* * *