2016 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 53 - Crimes
Chapter 943 - Offenses Against Public Peace and Safety
Section 53-202c - Possession of assault weapon prohibited. Exemptions. Class D felony.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 53-202c (2016)
(a) Except as provided in section 53-202e, any person who, within this state, possesses an assault weapon, except as provided in sections 53-202a to 53-202k, inclusive, and 53-202o, shall be guilty of a class D felony and shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of which one year may not be suspended or reduced by the court, except that a first-time violation of this subsection shall be a class A misdemeanor if (1) the person presents proof that such person lawfully possessed the assault weapon (A) prior to October 1, 1993, with respect to an assault weapon described in subparagraph (A) of subdivision (1) of section 53-202a, or (B) on April 4, 2013, under the provisions of sections 53-202a to 53-202k, inclusive, in effect on January 1, 2013, with respect to an assault weapon described in any provision of subparagraphs (B) to (F), inclusive, of subdivision (1) of section 53-202a, and (2) the person has otherwise possessed the assault weapon in compliance with subsection (f) of section 53-202d.
(b) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to the possession of assault weapons by: (1) The Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection, police departments, the Department of Correction, the Division of Criminal Justice, the Department of Motor Vehicles, the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection or the military or naval forces of this state or of the United States, (2) a sworn and duly certified member of an organized police department, the Division of State Police within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection or the Department of Correction, a chief inspector or inspector in the Division of Criminal Justice, a salaried inspector of motor vehicles designated by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, a conservation officer or special conservation officer appointed by the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection pursuant to section 26-5, or a constable who is certified by the Police Officer Standards and Training Council and appointed by the chief executive authority of a town, city or borough to perform criminal law enforcement duties, for use by such sworn member, inspector, officer or constable in the discharge of such sworn member's, inspector's, officer's or constable's official duties or when off duty, (3) a member of the military or naval forces of this state or of the United States, or (4) a nuclear facility licensed by the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission for the purpose of providing security services at such facility, or any contractor or subcontractor of such facility for the purpose of providing security services at such facility.
(c) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to the possession of an assault weapon described in subparagraph (A) of subdivision (1) of section 53-202a by any person prior to July 1, 1994, if all of the following are applicable:
(1) The person is eligible under sections 53-202a to 53-202k, inclusive, to apply for a certificate of possession for the assault weapon by July 1, 1994;
(2) The person lawfully possessed the assault weapon prior to October 1, 1993; and
(3) The person is otherwise in compliance with sections 53-202a to 53-202k, inclusive.
(d) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to the possession of an assault weapon described in any provision of subparagraphs (B) to (F), inclusive, of subdivision (1) of section 53-202a by any person prior to April 5, 2013, if all of the following are applicable:
(1) The person is eligible under sections 53-202a to 53-202k, inclusive, to apply for a certificate of possession for the assault weapon by January 1, 2014;
(2) The person lawfully possessed the assault weapon on April 4, 2013, under the provisions of sections 53-202a to 53-202k, inclusive, in effect on January 1, 2013; and
(3) The person is otherwise in compliance with sections 53-202a to 53-202k, inclusive.
(e) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to a person who is the executor or administrator of an estate that includes an assault weapon, or the trustee of a trust that includes an assault weapon, for which a certificate of possession has been issued under section 53-202d if the assault weapon is possessed at a place set forth in subdivision (1) of subsection (f) of section 53-202d or as authorized by the Probate Court.
(f) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to the possession of a semiautomatic pistol that is defined as an assault weapon in any provision of subparagraphs (B) to (F), inclusive, of subdivision (1) of section 53-202a that the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection designates as being designed expressly for use in target shooting events at the Olympic games sponsored by the International Olympic Committee pursuant to regulations adopted under subdivision (4) of subsection (b) of section 53-202b that is (1) possessed and transported in accordance with subsection (f) of section 53-202d, or (2) possessed at or transported to or from a collegiate, Olympic or target pistol shooting competition in this state which is sponsored by, conducted under the auspices of, or approved by a law enforcement agency or a nationally or state recognized entity that fosters proficiency in, or promotes education about, firearms, provided such pistol is transported in the manner prescribed in subsection (a) of section 53-202f.
(P.A. 93-306, S. 3; P.A. 02-120, S. 5; P.A. 11-51, S. 134; P.A. 13-3, S. 27; 13-220, S. 6.)
* * *