2016 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 52 - Civil Actions
Chapter 898 - Pleading
Section 52-128 - Amendment of pleadings by plaintiff; costs.
CT Gen Stat § 52-128 (2016)
The plaintiff may amend any defect, mistake or informality in the writ, complaint, declaration or petition, and insert new counts in the complaint or declaration, which might have been originally inserted therein, without costs, within the first thirty days after the return day and at any time afterwards on the payment of costs at the discretion of the court; but, after any such amendment, the defendant shall have a reasonable time to answer the same.
(1949 Rev., S. 7850; 1967, P.A. 742, S. 3.)
History: 1967 act deleted provision that amendment and insertion of new counts be within first 30 days of court to which action is returnable, substituting it be within first 30 days after return day.
Statutes allowing amendments to be liberally construed; 32 C. 108; 39 C. 535; 75 C. 541; apply in U.S. courts. 101 U.S. 263. History and extent of right in general. 73 C. 10; Id., 585. Oral waiver of damages is not an amendment. 69 C. 440. Ordinarily, allowance rests in court's discretion. 10 C. 472; 11 C. 386; 13 C. 471; 39 C. 535; 68 C. 375; 74 C. 62; Id., 126; 75 C. 45; Id., 308; 76 C. 680; 83 C. 417; Id., 477; 85 C. 271. Refusal to allow amendments as insufficient in law; 72 C. 167; 76 C. 329; 77 C. 15; 78 C. 310; 79 C. 401, 405; Id., 458; 86 C. 327; 91 C. 23; if it would lay the basis for no evidence not otherwise admissible, its refusal would be harmless; 82 C. 479; but it is error to refuse an amendment whereby plaintiff is prevented from presenting his real case. 86 C. 561. Amendment not adding any material allegation properly refused; 91 C. 84; so one not altering real effect of pleading. 93 C. 65. Amendment cannot set up new cause of action; 60 C. 398; thus common counts cannot be replaced by cause of action not generally alleged in them. 86 C. 308. If one count of amendment is proper, others may be added. 72 C. 172; 73 C. 17; Id., 585. Amendments considered with relation to identity of cause of action. 18 C. 387; 21 C. 180; 24 C. 39; 26 C. 201; 30 C. 309; 32 C. 376; 33 C. 337; 39 C. 356; Id., 534; 63 C. 369; 66 C. 500; 71 C. 623; 81 C. 702. Question is, is real object the same. 81 C. 433. Distinction between defective statement of cause of action, and statement of defective cause of action. 87 C. 634. Amendment not possible, if there is no original pleading, as where writ is served without complaint. 97 C. 399. At law, matters subsequent to the bringing of the action cannot be brought in. 71 C. 418; 73 C. 385. As to equitable action. 76 C. 292. When amendment to avoid variance allowable. 63 C. 166. Tribunal lacking jurisdiction cannot allow amendment setting it up. 85 C. 517; Id., 530. Amendment destroying jurisdiction after defendant's appearance. 75 C. 621. Amending prayer for relief. 72 C. 201. Appeal from disallowance of claim against insolvent estate. 72 C. 167; 73 C. 582; 81 C. 433. Condemnation proceedings. 69 C. 469. Petition for new trial. 83 C. 477; 91 C. 23. Is allowable at any time before final judgment. 69 C. 554; 83 C. 417. Is of right within 30 days of return
* * *