2016 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 45a - Probate Courts and Procedure
Chapter 802h - Protected Persons and Their Property
Section 45a-648 - (Formerly Sec. 45-70b). Application for involuntary representation of resident or nondomiciliary. Fraudulent or malicious application or false testimony: Class D felony.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 45a-648 (2016)
(a) An application for involuntary representation may be filed by any person alleging that a respondent is incapable of managing his or her affairs or incapable of caring for himself or herself and stating the reasons for the alleged incapability. The application shall be filed in the Probate Court in the district in which the respondent resides, is domiciled or is located at the time of the filing of the application.
(b) An application for involuntary representation for a nondomiciliary of the state shall be made pursuant to the provisions of sections 45a-667g to 45a-667o, inclusive.
(c) An application for involuntary representation may be filed by the parent or guardian of a minor child up to one hundred eighty days prior to the date such child attains eighteen years of age if the parent or guardian anticipates that such minor child will require a conservator upon attaining eighteen years of age. The hearing on such application shall be held not more than thirty days prior to the date such child attains eighteen years of age. The court may grant such application, provided such order shall take effect no earlier than the date the child attains eighteen years of age.
(d) A person is guilty of fraudulent or malicious application or false testimony when such person (1) wilfully files a fraudulent or malicious application for involuntary representation or appointment of a temporary conservator, (2) conspires with another person to file or cause to be filed such an application, or (3) wilfully testifies either in court or by report to the court falsely to the incapacity of any person in any proceeding provided for in sections 45a-644 to 45a-663, inclusive. Fraudulent or malicious application or false testimony is a class D felony.
(P.A. 77-446, S. 2; P.A. 80-476, S. 127; P.A. 84-271, S. 3; P.A. 07-116, S. 13; P.A. 12-22, S. 25; P.A. 13-81, S. 8.)
History: P.A. 80-476 divided section into Subsecs. and substituted “the” for “such” where appearing in Subsec. (a); P.A. 84-271 amended Subsec. (b) to apply to fraudulent or malicious application for appointment of a temporary conservator; Sec. 45-70b transferred to Sec. 45a-648 in 1991; P.A. 07-116 amended Subsec. (a) re filing at district where respondent is located, inserted new Subsecs. (b), (c) and (d) re application for involuntary representation for a nondomiciliary of the state and review of representation orders, redesignated existing Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (e) and amended same to make malicious application or false testimony a class D felony, and made technical changes; P.A. 12-22 replaced provisions of Subsec. (b) and former Subsecs. (c) and (d) re application for and review of involuntary representation for nondomiciliary of state with provisions in Subsec. (b) re such application to be made pursuant to Secs. 45a-667g to 45a-667o, and redesignated existing Subsec. (e) as Subsec. (c); P.A. 13-81 amended Subsec. (a) to substitute “Probate Court” for “court of probate”, added new Subsec. (c) re application for involuntary representation by parent or guardian up to 180 days prior to child's attaining age eighteen, and redesignated existing Subsec. (c) as Subsec. (d).
See Sec. 45a-132a re respondent's ability to refuse to undergo examination ordered by the court under said section.
Cited. 37 CA 137.