2016 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 44 - Hotel and Inn Keepers
Chapter 763 - Hotel and Inn Keepers
Section 44-2 - Loss of other property.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 44-2 (2016)
The proprietor of a hotel or inn shall not be liable for the loss of or damage to any property belonging to, or brought to such hotel or inn by, a guest of such hotel or inn other than the property described in section 44-1 and not in the room assigned to such guests unless such loss or damage is caused by the negligence of such proprietor or any of his employees, and such proprietor shall not be liable for more than one thousand dollars damages for any loss or damage so caused, provided, if any such property is deposited in the checkroom or baggage room of any such hotel or inn and a check or written receipt taken therefor, the proprietor of such hotel or inn shall be liable for the loss of or damage to such property to the extent of three hundred and fifty dollars, and provided such proprietor shall not be liable for more than one thousand dollars damages for the loss of property from the room assigned to such guest.
(1949 Rev., S. 6808.)
Liability of innkeeper for fire caused by guest discussed. 10 CS 229.