2016 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 42a - Uniform Commercial Code
Article 2 - Sales
Section 42a-2-402 - Rights of seller's creditors against sold goods; right of certain buyers and lessors of goods to file under article 9.
(1) Except as provided in the following subsections, rights of unsecured creditors of the seller with respect to goods which have been identified to a contract for sale are subject to the buyer's rights to recover the goods under sections 42a-2-502 and 42a-2-716.
(2) Unless the filing provisions of article 9 have been complied with as set out in subsection (3), a creditor of the seller may treat a sale or an identification of goods to a contract for sale as void if as against him a retention of possession by the seller is fraudulent under any rule of law of the state where the goods are situated, except that retention of possession in good faith and current course of trade by a merchant-seller for a commercially reasonable time after a sale or identification is not fraudulent.
(3) When a seller remains in possession of goods which have been sold or identified to a contract for sale or of goods which, after sale, have been leased back to him, the buyer or lessor of such goods may protect his interest by complying with the filing provisions of article 9. On compliance the buyer or lessor has, against creditors of and purchasers from the seller, the rights of a secured party with a perfected security interest. Such filing does not, of itself, make the interest of the buyer or lessor a security interest, as defined by subdivision (35) of subsection (b) of section 42a-1-201.
(4) Nothing in this article shall be deemed to impair the rights of creditors of the seller (a) under the provisions of article 9; or (b) where identification to the contract or delivery is made not in current course of trade but in satisfaction of or as security for a preexisting claim for money, security or the like and is made under circumstances which under any rule of law of the state where the goods are situated would apart from this article constitute the transaction a fraudulent transfer or voidable preference.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-402; 1961, P.A. 116, S. 1; P.A. 05-109, S. 25.)
History: 1961 act amended section to specify rights of buyers and lessors to file under Art. 9, adding opening clause in Subsec. (2) and inserting new Subsec. (3), renumbering former Subsec. (3) accordingly; P.A. 05-109 made a technical change in Subsec. (3) to conform to revisions made to article 1 by the same act.
Cited. 198 C. 624.