2016 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 42a - Uniform Commercial Code
Article 2 - Sales
Section 42a-2-102 - Scope; certain security and other transactions excluded from this article.
Unless the context otherwise requires, this article applies to transactions in goods; it does not apply to any transaction which although in the form of an unconditional contract to sell or present sale is intended to operate only as a security transaction nor does this article impair or repeal any statute regulating sales to consumers, farmers or other specified classes of buyers.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-102.)
Cited. 165 C. 300; 182 C. 561; 184 C. 10; Id., 607; 187 C. 540.
Contract for purchase of software licenses, hardware, services and concomitant support was a transaction in goods under this article. 146 CA 169; judgment reversed, see 322 C. 541.
Use of products involved in a beauty treatment does not amount to a sale of goods but to a rendition of services. 25 CS 114. Contract to furnish labor and materials is not a “transaction in goods” within meaning of section. 33 CS 108. Cited. 41 CS 466.