2016 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 4 - Management of State Agencies
Chapter 54 - Uniform Administrative Procedure Act
Section 4-179 - Agency proceedings. Proposed final decision.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 4-179 (2016)
(a) When, in an agency proceeding, a majority of the members of the agency who are to render the final decision have not heard the matter or read the record, the decision, if adverse to a party, shall not be rendered until a proposed final decision is served upon the parties, and an opportunity is afforded to each party adversely affected to file exceptions and present briefs and oral argument to the members of the agency who are to render the final decision.
(b) A proposed final decision made under this section shall be in writing and contain a statement of the reasons for the decision and a finding of facts and conclusion of law on each issue of fact or law necessary to the decision, including the specific provisions of the general statutes or of regulations adopted by the agency upon which the agency bases its findings.
(c) Except when authorized by law to render a final decision for an agency, a hearing officer shall, after hearing a matter, make a proposed final decision.
(d) The parties and the agency conducting the proceeding, by written stipulation, may waive compliance with this section.
(1971, P.A. 854, S. 14; P.A. 88-317, S. 16, 107; P.A. 13-279, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 88-317 divided former section into Subsecs. (a) and (d), amended Subsec. (a) to apply to agency proceedings instead of contested cases only, to substitute “members” for “officials” and “matter” for “case” and to clarify references to “decision”, added Subsec. (b) clarifying and rephrasing former provisions, added Subsec. (c) re proposed final decision by hearing officer, and amended Subsec. (d) by inserting “and the agency conducting the proceeding”, effective July 1, 1989, and applicable to all agency proceedings commencing on or after that date; P.A. 13-279 amended Subsec. (b) by adding “, including the specific provisions of the general statutes or of regulations adopted by the agency upon which the agency bases its findings”.
Cited. 171 C. 691; 172 C. 263; 173 C. 462; 186 C. 153; 191 C. 173; 207 C. 346; 219 C. 168; 220 C. 86; 228 C. 651; 231 C. 308; 233 C. 296; 234 C. 312; 239 C. 32.
Cited. 1 CA 1; 9 CA 622; 15 CA 205; 34 CA 343; 45 CA 476. Plaintiffs' failure to file exceptions or present oral argument pursuant to section was not tantamount to failing to challenge the proposed decision and thus plaintiffs were not barred from raising their claims on appeal. 144 CA 337.
Cited. 42 CS 413; 43 CS 457.