2016 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 4 - Management of State Agencies
Chapter 54 - Uniform Administrative Procedure Act
Section 4-168 - Notice prior to action on regulations. Fiscal notes. Hearing or public comment. Posting on eRegulations System. Adoption procedure. Emergency regulations. Technical amendments.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 4-168 (2016)
(a) Except as provided in subsections (g) and (h) of this section, an agency, not less than thirty days prior to adopting a proposed regulation, shall (1) post a notice of its intended action on the eRegulations System, which notice shall include (A) a specified public comment period of not less than thirty days, (B) a description sufficiently detailed so as to apprise persons likely to be affected of the issues and subjects involved in the proposed regulation, (C) a statement of the purposes for which the regulation is proposed, (D) a reference to the statutory authority for the proposed regulation, (E) when, where and how interested persons may obtain a copy of the small business impact and regulatory flexibility analysis required pursuant to section 4-168a, and (F) when, where and how interested persons may present their views on the proposed regulation; (2) post a copy of the proposed regulation on the eRegulations System; (3) give notice electronically to each joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of the subject matter of the proposed regulation; (4) prior to January 1, 2017, give notice electronically or provide a paper copy notice, if requested, to all persons who have made requests to the agency for advance notice of its regulation-making proceedings; (5) provide a paper copy or electronic version of the proposed regulation to persons requesting it; and (6) prepare a fiscal note, including an estimate of the cost or of the revenue impact (A) on the state or any municipality of the state, and (B) on small businesses in the state, including an estimate of the number of small businesses subject to the proposed regulation and the projected costs, including, but not limited to, reporting, recordkeeping and administrative, associated with compliance with the proposed regulation and, if applicable, the regulatory flexibility analysis prepared under section 4-168a. The governing body of any municipality, if requested, shall provide the agency, within twenty working days, with any information that may be necessary for analysis in preparation of such fiscal note. On and after January 1, 2017, each such agency shall mail a paper copy of the notice posted pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection, not later than five days after posting such notice, to any person who has requested advance notice of the agency's regulation-making proceedings on or after October 1, 2016.
* * *
and has not been transferred or reenacted. The agency may adopt any such amendments to or repeal of a regulation in accordance with the requirements of subsection (a) of this section or may proceed without prior notice, public comment period or hearing, provided the agency has posted such amendments to or repeal of the regulation on the eRegulations System. Any such amendments to or repeal of a regulation shall be submitted in the form and manner prescribed in subsection (b) of section 4-170, to the Attorney General, as provided in section 4-169, and to the standing legislative regulation review committee, as provided in section 4-170, for approval and upon approval shall be submitted to the office of the Secretary of the State for posting on the eRegulations System with, in the case of transferred or renumbered sections only, a correlated table of the former and new section numbers.
(i) No regulation adopted after October 1, 1985, is valid unless adopted in substantial compliance with this section. A proceeding to contest any regulation on the ground of noncompliance with the procedural requirements of this section shall be commenced within two years from the effective date of the regulation.
(1971, P.A. 854, S. 3; P.A. 73-616, S. 3; 73-620, S. 5, 19; P.A. 77-604, S. 82, 84; P.A. 78-283, S. 1; P.A. 79-623, S. 4, 5, 8; P.A. 80-471, S. 2; P.A. 83-277, S. 1, 3; P.A. 84-132; P.A. 85-608, S. 1; P.A. 86-250, S. 1, 4; P.A. 88-317, S. 3, 107; P.A. 90-124, S. 1; P.A. 94-179, S. 2; P.A. 96-16; P.A. 97-47, S. 26; P.A. 99-90, S. 2–4; P.A. 00-62; P.A. 05-288, S. 15, 16; P.A. 07-217, S. 9; P.A. 09-19, S. 1; P.A. 11-80, S. 1; 11-81, S. 4; 11-150, S. 18; P.A. 12-92, S. 2; P.A. 13-247, S. 28; 13-274, S. 3; P.A. 14-187, S. 2; P.A. 16-58, S. 1, 5, 7.)
History: P.A. 73-616 made technical changes; P.A. 73-620 required that requests to present arguments be made within 10 days of proposed regulation's publication and deleted provisions requiring publication of a defense of any regulation's adoption; P.A. 77-604 clarified procedure for adopting emergency regulations by requiring notice to and approval or rejection by regulation review committee at regular or special meeting; P.A. 78-283 allowed disapproval of emergency regulations in whole or in part, required notice to review committee of regulation's renewal and added provisions regarding adoption of emergency regulation as permanent regulation; P.A. 79-623 amended section to include provisions concerning fiscal notes, effective with respect to fiscal year ending June 30, 1980; P.A. 80-471 substantially amended section, in Subsec. (a), changing notice requirement from 20 to 30 days, clarifying contents of notice statement and providing for mailing to interested persons and in Subsec. (b) requiring governor's approval of emergency regulations, changing
* * *