2016 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 29 - Public Safety and State Police
Chapter 529 - Division of State Police
Section 29-7m - Record and classification of crimes motivated by bigotry or bias.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 29-7m (2016)
(a) On and after July 1, 1988, the Division of State Police within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection shall monitor, record and classify all crimes committed in the state which are motivated by bigotry or bias.
(b) The police department, resident state trooper or constable who performs law enforcement duties for each town shall monitor, record and classify all crimes committed within such town which are violations of section 53a-181j, 53a-181k or 53a-181l and report such information to the Division of State Police within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection.
(P.A. 87-279, S. 1, 3; P.A. 97-18; P.A. 00-72, S. 8; P.A. 11-51, S. 134.)
History: P.A. 97-18 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a), amended said Subsec. (a) to make a technical change and added Subsec. (b) to require local law enforcement agencies to monitor, record and classify all violations of Sec. 53a-181b and report such information to the Division of State Police; P.A. 00-72 amended Subsec. (b) to replace reference to “section 53a-181b” with reference to “section 53a-181j, 53a-181k or 53a-181l“; pursuant to P.A. 11-51, “Department of Public Safety” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection”, effective July 1, 2011.