2016 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 29 - Public Safety and State Police
Chapter 529 - Division of State Police
Section 29-29 - Information concerning criminal records of applicants for permits.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 29-29 (2016)
(a) No temporary state permit for carrying any pistol or revolver shall be issued under the provisions of section 29-28 unless the applicant for such permit gives to the local authority, upon its request, full information concerning the applicant's criminal record. The local authority shall require the applicant to submit to state and national criminal history records checks. The local authority shall take a full description of such applicant and make an investigation concerning the applicant's suitability to carry any such weapons.
(b) The local authority shall take the fingerprints of such applicant or conduct any other method of positive identification required by the State Police Bureau of Identification or the Federal Bureau of Investigation, unless the local authority determines that the fingerprints of such applicant have been previously taken and the applicant's identity established, and such applicant presents identification that the local authority verifies as valid. The local authority shall record the date the fingerprints were taken in the applicant's file and, within five business days of such date, shall forward such fingerprints or other positive identifying information to the State Police Bureau of Identification which shall conduct criminal history records checks in accordance with section 29-17a.
(c) The local authority may, in its discretion, issue a temporary state permit before a national criminal history records check relative to such applicant's record has been received. Upon receipt of the results of such national criminal history records check, the commissioner shall send a copy of the results of such national criminal history records check to the local authority, which shall inform the applicant and render a decision on the application within one week of the receipt of such results. If such results have not been received within eight weeks after a sufficient application for a permit has been made, the local authority shall inform the applicant of such delay, in writing. No temporary state permit shall be issued if the local authority has reason to believe the applicant has ever been convicted of a felony, or that any other condition exists for which the issuance of a permit for possession of a pistol or revolver is prohibited under state or federal law.
(d) The commissioner may investigate any applicant for a state permit and shall investigate each applicant for renewal of a state permit to ensure that such applicant is eligible under state law for such permit or for renewal of such permit.
(e) No state permit may be issued unless either the local authority or the commissioner has received the results of the national criminal history records check.
(1949 Rev., S. 4160; P.A. 92-130, S. 6, 10; P.A. 98-129, S. 5; P.A. 01-130, S. 6; P.A. 01-175, S. 22, 32.)
History: P.A. 92-130 required issuing authority to record date fingerprints were taken, authorized forwarding of fingerprints to FBI for national criminal history records check, authorized issuing authority to issue permit before report from FBI is received, required issuing authority to inform applicant and render a decision on application within one week of receipt of report, and, if report has not been received within eight weeks after application is made, to inform applicant of delay, and prohibited issuance of permit if issuing authority has reason to believe applicant has been convicted of a felony; P.A. 98-129 relieved the issuing authority of the requirement that it take the fingerprints of the applicant if it determines that the fingerprints of the applicant have been previously taken and the applicant's identity established and the applicant presents identification that the issuing authority verifies as valid and made the submission of the fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation by the issuing authority mandatory rather than discretionary; P.A. 01-130 substituted “local” authority for “issuing” authority to reflect change from local permit to state permit, adding new Subsecs., designated as (d) and (e), re commissioner's investigation of applicants and required receipt of results of national criminal history records check before state permit issued, and made technical and conforming changes; P.A. 01-175 made technical changes throughout, designated existing language as Subsecs. (a) to (c), amended Subsec. (a) by adding language re state and national criminal history records checks, and amended Subsec. (b) by adding language re method of positive identification and criminal history records checks pursuant to Sec. 29-17a, effective July 1, 2001.
Cited. 193 C. 7; 200 C. 453; 209 C. 322.
Cited. 7 CA 457; 9 CA 169; judgment reversed, see 205 C. 370.
Cited. 39 CS 202; 42 CS 157.