2016 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 21a - Consumer Protection
Chapter 420b - Dependency-Producing Drugs
Section 21a-278 - (Formerly Sec. 19-480a). Penalty for illegal manufacture, distribution, sale, prescription or administration by non-drug-dependent person.
* * *
(a) Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances containing an aggregate weight of one ounce or more of heroin or methadone or an aggregate weight of one-half ounce or more of cocaine or one-half ounce or more of cocaine in a free-base form, or a substance containing five milligrams or more of lysergic acid diethylamide, except as authorized in this chapter, and who is not, at the time of such action, a drug-dependent person, shall be imprisoned for a minimum term of not less than five years or more than twenty years; and, a maximum term of life imprisonment. The execution of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed by the provisions of this subsection shall not be suspended, except the court may suspend the execution of such mandatory minimum sentence if at the time of the commission of the offense (1) such person was under the age of eighteen years, or (2) such person's mental capacity was significantly impaired, but not so impaired as to constitute a defense to prosecution.
(b) Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any narcotic substance, hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, amphetamine-type substance, or one kilogram or more of a cannabis-type substance, except as authorized in this chapter, and who is not, at the time of such action, a drug-dependent person, for a first offense shall be imprisoned not less than five years or more than twenty years; and for each subsequent offense shall be imprisoned not less than ten years or more than twenty-five years. The execution of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed by the provisions of this subsection shall not be suspended, except the court may suspend the execution of such mandatory minimum sentence if at the time of the commission of the offense (1) such person was under the age of eighteen years, or (2) such person's mental capacity was significantly impaired, but not so impaired as to constitute a defense to prosecution.
(1971, P.A. 812, S. 1; 1972, P.A. 278, S. 25; P.A. 73-137, S. 10; P.A. 74-332, S. 1, 6; P.A. 87-373, S. 2; P.A. 01-195, S. 92, 181; P.A. 05-248, S. 8; P.A. 06-196, S. 254; P.A. 07-217, S. 97.)
History: 1972 act substituted “substance” for “drug” and made provisions applicable to distributors and to hallucinogenic or amphetamine-type drugs; P.A. 73-137 substituted “such action” for “his arrest” and added proviso re life imprisonment penalty; P.A. 74-332 applied Subsec. (a) to substances containing specified amounts of heroin, methadone, cocaine or LSD, imposing minimum term of 5 to 20 years and maximum term of life imprisonment and added provisions re suspension of minimum term and added Subsec. (b) applicable to hallucinogenic, narcotic, amphetamine- or cannabis-type substances formerly dealt with in Subsec. (a), reducing minimum term for first offense from 10 to 5 years, replacing 15-year minimum and 30-year maximum for second offense and 35-year sentence for third or more offenses with 10-year minimum and 25-year maximum sentence for all offenses beyond the first and added provisions re suspension of
* * *
Cited. 10 CA 561; 11 CA 47; 15 CA 161; 16 CA 518; 18 CA 104; 30 CA 783; 45 CA 110. Design and effect of statute discussed; conviction for both possession and sale of narcotics does not violate prohibition against double jeopardy. 53 CA 661. Conviction of both possession of at least one-half gram of crack cocaine with intent to sell under this section and possession of powder cocaine with intent to sell under Sec. 21a-277 does not constitute double jeopardy; evidence was sufficient to support conviction of possession with intent to sell. 75 CA 223. Sentence of 35 years of incarceration does not exceed authorized sentencing limit. 127 CA 706.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 205 C. 560; 214 C. 692; 215 C. 667; 216 C. 150, see also 223 C. 902 and 225 C. 10; 217 C. 811; 218 C. 458; 219 C. 529; Id., 752; 220 C. 6; Id., 628; 221 C. 518. Defendant bears burden of proving by preponderance of evidence that she was drug-dependent. Id., 595. Cited. Id., 925; 223 C. 283; Id., 461; Id., 703; 224 C. 253; 225 C. 650; 226 C. 514; 229 C. 60; 236 C. 176; 238 C. 380; 239 C. 629; 241 C. 322; Id., 650. Holdings in 182 C. 142 and 221 C. 595 that Subsec. creates exception for drug-dependent persons within meaning of Sec. 21a-269 and that the absence of drug dependency is not an element of the offense upheld; holding in 221 C. 595 that defendant must prove exception of drug dependency by a preponderance of the evidence upheld; requirement that defendant prove drug dependency by a preponderance of the evidence is not unconstitutional. 290 C. 24; judgment superseded, see Id., 602. Jury could reasonably conclude that defendant, who was not in exclusive possession of a vehicle containing narcotics, knew about and had control over narcotics found in the vehicle's center console from evidence that defendant closed the center console as police approached the vehicle and that a plastic bag, later determined to contain cocaine, was observed protruding from the corner of the console, and evidence that defendant was a narcotics dealer further supported the inference that defendant possessed the narcotics. 296 C. 62. Defendant's conviction of possession of a narcotic substance with intent to sell under Sec. 21a-277(a) must be vacated as a lesser included offense re his conviction of possession of a narcotic substance with intent to sell by a person who is not drug-dependent in violation of Subsec.; merger of convictions approach in 216 C. 699 overruled. 308 C. 242.
* * *