2016 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 19a - Public Health and Well-Being
Chapter 368v - Health Care Institutions
Section 19a-495 - (Formerly Sec. 19-580). Regulations re licensed institutions. Implementation of policies and procedures re medications.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 19a-495 (2016)
(a) The Department of Public Health shall, after consultation with the appropriate public and voluntary hospital planning agencies, establish classifications of institutions. The department shall, in the Public Health Code, adopt, amend, promulgate and enforce such regulations based upon reasonable standards of health, safety and comfort of patients and demonstrable need for such institutions, with respect to each classification of institutions to be licensed under sections 19a-490 to 19a-503, inclusive, including their special facilities, as will further the accomplishment of the purposes of said sections in promoting safe, humane and adequate care and treatment of individuals in institutions. The department shall adopt such regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, concerning home health care agencies and homemaker-home health aide agencies.
(b) The Department of Public Health, with the advice of the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services, shall include in the regulations adopted pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, additional standards for community residences, as defined in section 19a-507a, which shall include, but not be limited to, standards for: (1) Safety, maintenance and administration; (2) protection of human rights; (3) staffing requirements; (4) administration of medication; (5) program goals and objectives; (6) services to be offered; and (7) population to be served.
(c) The commissioner may waive any provisions of the regulations affecting an institution, as defined in section 19a-490, if the commissioner determines that such waiver would not endanger the health, safety or welfare of any patient or resident. The commissioner may impose conditions, upon granting the waiver, that assure the health, safety and welfare of patients or residents, and may revoke the waiver upon a finding that the health, safety or welfare of any patient or resident has been jeopardized. The commissioner shall not grant a waiver that would result in a violation of the Fire Safety Code or State Building Code. The commissioner may adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, establishing procedures for an application for a waiver pursuant to this subsection.
(d) The Commissioner of Public Health, in consultation with the Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services, may implement policies and procedures, in compliance with federal law, permitting licensed health care providers with prescriptive authority to prescribe medications to treat persons dependent on opiates in freestanding substance abuse treatment facilities, licensed under section 19a-490, while in the process of adopting such policies and procedures in regulation form, provided the commissioner prints notice of the intent to adopt regulations in the Connecticut Law Journal not later than thirty days after the date of implementation of such policies and procedures. Policies and procedures implemented pursuant to this subsection shall be valid until the time final regulations are adopted.
(1953, 1955, S. 2055d; 1969, P.A. 693, S. 3; P.A. 77-61, S. 1, 3; 77-601, S. 4, 11; 77-614, S. 323, 610; P.A. 79-610, S. 24; P.A. 84-341, S. 7, 8; P.A. 86-371, S. 31, 45; 86-374, S. 3, 6; P.A. 93-262, S. 58, 87; 93-381, S. 33, 39; P.A. 95-160, S. 13, 69; 95-257, S. 11, 12, 21, 58; P.A. 96-139, S. 12, 13; P.A. 97-112, S. 1; P.A. 01-195, S. 151, 181; P.A. 11-8, S. 27; 11-242, S. 27; P.A. 14-231, S. 15.)
History: 1969 act replaced “advisory committee”, i.e. committee on hospital licensing, with “council”, i.e. council on hospitals, required consultation with public and voluntary hospital planning agencies and included reference to regulations based on standards of “demonstrable need for such institutions”; Sec. 19-36 transferred to Sec. 19-580 in 1977; P.A. 77-61 deleted reference to council on hospitals; P.A. 77-601 added provision re regulations concerning home health care, homemaker-home health aide and coordination, assessment and monitoring agencies; P.A. 77-614 replaced department of health with department of health services, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 79-610 added Subsec. (b); Sec. 19-580 transferred to Sec. 19a-495 in 1983; P.A. 84-341 added Subsec. (c) concerning additional regulations for community residences for mentally ill adults; P.A. 86-371 amended Subsec. (b) to require the advice of the Connecticut alcohol and drug abuse commission rather than the department of mental health; P.A. 86-374 added provision in Subsec. (a) specifying when a coordination, assessment and monitoring agency may be a service provider; P.A. 93-262 amended Subsec. (a) to delete the reference to the recommendations of the commissioner on aging, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 93-381 replaced department of health services with department of public health and addiction services and deleted Subsec. (b) re licensing regulations prior to October 1, 1979, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-160 amended Subsec. (a) by deleting references to coordination, assessment and monitoring agencies and made a technical change, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health and replaced Commissioner and Department of Mental Health with Commissioner and Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 96-139 changed effective date of P.A. 95-160 but without affecting this section; P.A. 97-112 added new Subsec. (c) re waiver of physical plant regulations; P.A. 01-195 made technical changes in Subsecs. (a) and (c), effective July 11, 2001; P.A. 11-8 made a technical change in Subsec. (c), effective May 24, 2011; P.A.
* * *