2016 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 19a - Public Health and Well-Being
Chapter 368v - Health Care Institutions
Section 19a-486i - Definitions. Notice to Attorney General and commissioner of certain mergers, acquisitions and other transactions. Reports.
* * *
(11) “Primary service area” means the smallest number of zip codes from which the group practice draws at least seventy-five per cent of its patients.
(b) At the same time that any person conducting business in this state that files merger, acquisition or any other information regarding market concentration with the Federal Trade Commission or the United States Department of Justice, in compliance with the Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvements Act, 15 USC 18a, where a hospital, hospital system or other health care provider is a party to the merger or acquisition that is the subject of such information, such person shall provide written notification to the Attorney General of such filing and, upon the request of the Attorney General, provide a copy of such merger, acquisition or other information.
(c) Not less than thirty days prior to the effective date of any transaction that results in a material change to the business or corporate structure of a group practice, the parties to the transaction shall submit written notice to the Attorney General of such material change. For purposes of this subsection, a material change to the business or corporate structure of a group practice includes: (1) The merger, consolidation or other affiliation of a group practice with (A) another group practice that results in a group practice comprised of eight or more physicians, or (B) a hospital, hospital system, captive professional entity, medical foundation or other entity organized or controlled by such hospital or hospital system; (2) the acquisition of all or substantially all of (A) the properties and assets of a group practice, or (B) the capital stock, membership interests or other equity interests of a group practice by (i) another group practice that results in a group practice comprised of eight or more physicians, or (ii) a hospital, hospital system, captive professional entity, medical foundation or other entity organized or controlled by such hospital or hospital system; (3) the employment of all or substantially all of the physicians of a group practice by (A) another group practice that results in a group practice comprised of eight or more physicians, or (B) a hospital, hospital system, captive professional entity, medical foundation or other entity organized by, controlled by or otherwise affiliated with such hospital or hospital system; and (4) the acquisition of one or more insolvent group practices by (A) another group practice that results in a group practice comprised of eight or more physicians, or (B) a hospital, hospital system, captive professional entity, medical foundation or other entity organized by, controlled by or otherwise affiliated with such hospital or hospital system.
* * *