2016 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 19a - Public Health and Well-Being
Chapter 368a - Department of Public Health
Section 19a-87c - (Formerly Sec. 17-586). Family child care home: Penalty for operation without a license. Notice and hearing.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 19a-87c (2016)
(a) Any person or officer of an association, organization or corporation who shall establish, conduct, maintain or operate a family child care home, as defined in section 19a-77, without a current and valid license shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than one hundred dollars a day for each day that such home is operated without a license.
(b) If the Commissioner of Early Childhood has reason to believe that a violation has occurred for which a civil penalty is authorized by subsection (a) of this section, the commissioner may send to such person or officer by certified mail, return receipt requested, or personally serve upon such person or officer, a notice which shall include: (1) A reference to the section or sections of the general statutes or regulations involved; (2) a short and plain statement of the matters asserted or charged; (3) a statement of the maximum civil penalty which may be imposed for such violation; and (4) a statement of the party's right to request a hearing. Such request shall be submitted in writing to the commissioner not later than thirty days after the notice is mailed or served.
(c) If such person or officer so requests, the commissioner shall cause a hearing to be held. The hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54. If such person or officer fails to request a hearing or fails to appear at the hearing or if, after the hearing, the commissioner finds that the person or officer has committed such violation, the commissioner may, in his or her discretion, order that a civil penalty be imposed that is not greater than the penalty stated in the notice. The commissioner shall send a copy of any order issued pursuant to this subsection by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the person or officer named in such order.
(P.A. 82-261, S. 3, 6; P.A. 86-417, S. 7, 15; P.A. 92-52, S. 1; P.A. 93-262, S. 45, 87; P.A. 94-181, S. 2, 7; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; 95-360, S. 14, 32; P.A. 14-39, S. 57; P.A. 15-227, S. 25.)
History: P.A. 86-417 substituted references to registration for references to licensure; Sec. 17-31r transferred to Sec. 17-586 in 1991; P.A. 92-52 amended Subsec. (a) by deleting “fined” and substituting “subject to a civil penalty” in lieu thereof and added Subsecs. (b) and (c) re procedure for imposition of penalty; P.A. 93-262 replaced the word “registration” with the word “license” and replaced commissioner of human resources with commissioner of social services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 94-181 transferred licensure program of family day care homes from the department of social services to the department of public health and addiction services effective July 1, 1994; Sec. 17-586 transferred to Sec. 19a-87c in 1995; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 95-360 deleted reference to violation of specific statutes and regulations and replaced automatic hearing with a hearing if requested, effective July 13, 1995; P.A. 14-39 amended Subsec. (b) by replacing reference to Commissioner of Public Health with reference to Commissioner of Early Childhood, amended Subsec. (c) by replacing “hold a hearing on the violation asserted” with “cause a hearing to be held”, and made technical changes, effective July 1, 2014; pursuant to P.A. 15-227 “family day care home” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “family child care home” in Subsec. (a), effective July 1, 2015.
Cited. 237 C. 272.