2016 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 19a - Public Health and Well-Being
Chapter 368a - Department of Public Health
Section 19a-17 - (Formerly Sec. 19-4s). Disciplinary action by department, boards and commissions.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 19a-17 (2016)
(a) Each board or commission established under chapters 369 to 376, inclusive, 378 to 381, inclusive, and 383 to 388, inclusive, and the Department of Public Health with respect to professions under its jurisdiction that have no board or commission may take any of the following actions, singly or in combination, based on conduct that occurred prior or subsequent to the issuance of a permit or a license upon finding the existence of good cause:
(1) Revoke a practitioner’s license or permit;
(2) Suspend a practitioner’s license or permit;
(3) Censure a practitioner or permittee;
(4) Issue a letter of reprimand to a practitioner or permittee;
(5) Place a practitioner or permittee on probationary status and require the practitioner or permittee to:
(A) Report regularly to such board, commission or department upon the matters which are the basis of probation;
(B) Limit practice to those areas prescribed by such board, commission or department;
(C) Continue or renew professional education until a satisfactory degree of skill has been attained in those areas which are the basis for the probation;
(6) Assess a civil penalty of up to twenty-five thousand dollars;
(7) In those cases involving persons or entities licensed or certified pursuant to sections 20-341d, 20-435, 20-436, 20-437, 20-438, 20-475 and 20-476, require that restitution be made to an injured property owner; or
(8) Summarily take any action specified in this subsection against a practitioner’s license or permit upon receipt of proof that such practitioner has been:
(A) Found guilty or convicted as a result of an act which constitutes a felony under (i) the laws of this state, (ii) federal law, or (iii) the laws of another jurisdiction and which, if committed within this state, would have constituted a felony under the laws of this state; or
(B) Subject to disciplinary action similar to that specified in this subsection by a duly authorized professional agency of any state, the District of Columbia, a United States possession or territory or a foreign jurisdiction. The applicable board or commission, or the department shall promptly notify the practitioner or permittee that his license or permit has been summarily acted upon pursuant to this subsection and shall institute formal proceedings for revocation within ninety days after such notification.
(b) Such board or commission or the department may withdraw the probation if it finds that the circumstances that required action have been remedied.
* * *