2016 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 19a - Public Health and Well-Being
Chapter 368a - Department of Public Health
Section 19a-127n - Adverse events. Reporting requirements. Regulations. Confidentiality of reports. Retaliatory action prohibited.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 19a-127n (2016)
(a)(1) For purposes of this section, an “adverse event” means any event that is identified on the National Quality Forum's List of Serious Reportable Events or on a list compiled by the Commissioner of Public Health and adopted as regulations pursuant to subsection (c) of this section; and “corrective action plan” means a plan that (A) implements strategies that are reflective of evidenced-based best practices and that reduce the risk of similar adverse events occurring in the future, and (B) measures the effectiveness of such strategies by addressing the implementation, oversight and time lines of such strategies.
(2) The commissioner shall review the list of adverse events periodically, but not less than annually, to ascertain whether any additions, deletions or modifications to the list are necessary.
(b) On and after October 1, 2002, a hospital or outpatient surgical facility shall report adverse events to the Department of Public Health on a form prescribed by the commissioner as follows: (1) A written report and the status of any corrective steps shall be submitted not later than seven days after the date on which the adverse event occurred; and (2) a corrective action plan shall be filed not later than thirty days after the date on which the adverse event occurred. Emergent reports, as defined in the regulations adopted pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, shall be made to the department immediately. Failure to implement a corrective action plan may result in disciplinary action by the commissioner, pursuant to section 19a-494.
(c) The commissioner shall adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, to carry out the provisions of this section. Such regulations shall include, but shall not be limited to, a list of adverse events that are in addition to those contained in the National Quality Forum's List of Serious Reportable Events.
(d) On or before October first annually, the commissioner shall report, in accordance with the provisions of section 11-4a, on adverse event reporting, to the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to public health. For annual reports submitted on or after July 1, 2011, the commissioner shall include hospital and outpatient surgical facility adverse event information for each facility identified (1) by the National Quality Forum's List of Serious Reportable Events category, and (2) in accordance with any list compiled by the commissioner and adopted as regulations pursuant to subsection (c) of this section. Such reports shall be prepared in a format that uses relevant contextual information. For purposes of this subsection “contextual information” includes, but is not limited to, (A) the relationship between the number of adverse events and a hospital's total number of patient
* * *