2016 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 1 - Provisions of General Application
Chapter 14 - Freedom of Information Act
Section 1-216 - (Formerly Sec. 1-20c). Review and destruction of records consisting of uncorroborated allegations of criminal activity.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 1-216 (2016)
Except for records the retention of which is otherwise controlled by law or regulation, records of law enforcement agencies consisting of uncorroborated allegations that an individual has engaged in criminal activity shall be reviewed by the law enforcement agency one year after the creation of such records. If the existence of the alleged criminal activity cannot be corroborated within ninety days of the commencement of such review, the law enforcement agency shall destroy such records.
(P.A. 88-227, S. 2, 4.)
History: P.A. 88-227 effective July 1, 1989; Sec. 1-20c transferred to Sec. 1-216 in 1999.
Annotations to former section 1-20c:
Cited. 217 C. 153; Id., 193; 218 C. 256; Id., 757; 220 C. 225; 221 C. 217; Id., 300; Id., 393; Id., 482; 222 C. 621; 228 C. 158; Id., 271.
Cited. 22 CA 316; 29 CA 821; 35 CA 111; 37 CA 589; 42 CA 402; 43 CA 133. Nothing in public act establishing section suggests that it was to apply only to allegations of criminal activity made by police rather than allegations made to police. 44 CA 622.
Cited. 42 CS 84; Id., 129; Id., 291.