2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 53 - Crimes
Chapter 939 - Offenses Against the Person
Section 53-37a - Deprivation of a person’s civil rights by person wearing mask or hood: Class D felony.
CT Gen Stat § 53-37a (2015) What's This?
Any person who, with the intent to subject, or cause to be subjected, any other person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of this state or of the United States, on account of religion, national origin, alienage, color, race, sex, gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, blindness or physical disability, violates the provisions of section 46a-58 while wearing a mask, hood or other device designed to conceal the identity of such person shall be guilty of a class D felony.
(P.A. 82-14, S. 1, 2; P.A. 07-62, S. 2; P.A. 11-55, S. 36.)
History: P.A. 07-62 included within offense the deprivation of rights on account of sexual orientation; P.A. 11-55 included within offense the deprivation of rights on account of gender identity or expression.