2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 47 - Land and Land Titles
Chapter 825 - Condominium Act
Section 47-71 - Recording of declaration and other instruments.
CT Gen Stat § 47-71 (2015) What's This?
(a) The owner or owners of any property in the state may submit such property to the provisions of this chapter by filing or recording on the land records of the municipality or municipalities in which the property is located condominium instruments that comply with the provisions of this chapter.
(b) The declaration and all condominium instruments filed or recorded by the declarant with or pursuant to the declaration shall be filed or recorded and shall not be of legal effect until filed or recorded on the land records of the municipality in which the property lies. Such instruments shall be indexed in the grantor volume under the name of the declarant and in the grantee volume under the name of the condominium, and shall contain a reference to the file number of the plans of the buildings and improvements comprising the condominium created thereby. In the event the land records contain separate grantor indexes for persons and corporations, the name of such condominium shall be indexed in the grantee volume for corporations.
(c) After any of the original condominium instruments has been modified or amended a total of five times, the board of directors shall prepare a restatement of such condominium instrument, incorporating all modifications and amendments to date, which instrument shall be recorded forthwith.
(d) Simultaneously with the recording of the original declaration, if not previously filed, there shall be filed in the office of the town clerk of the municipality in which the condominium is located one or more surveys of the land submitted to the provisions of this chapter, showing (1) the boundary of the property and the immediate boundary of adjoining streets or highways to which the property has access; (2) the location and dimensions of any existing improvements; (3) the intended location and dimensions of any proposed improvements which are to be located within the condominium property; (4) to the extent feasible, the location and dimensions of all easements granted by or to the condominium; (5) any encroachments by or on any portion of the condominium property; (6) the distances
* * *