2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 45a - Probate Courts and Procedure
Chapter 801b - Probate Court Procedures
Section 45a-151 - (Formerly Sec. 45-231). Compromise and settlement of claims. Conveyance of real property.
CT Gen Stat § 45a-151 (2015) What's This?
(a) Upon application by executors, guardians, conservators, administrators and trustees appointed, or whose appointment has been approved, by the Court of Probate, the court may, after such notice as the court shall direct and hearing, authorize such fiduciaries to compromise and settle any doubtful or disputed claims or actions, or any appeal from probate in favor of or against the estates or persons represented by them.
(b) In order to accomplish such compromise or settlement, the court may, after deduction of attorney’s fees and costs, authorize such settlement as proposed by the fiduciary in a lump sum or in periodic payments to the estate, to an existing trust or to a newly created trust for the benefit of those represented by the fiduciary. Such trusts may include those created in compliance with Section 1917(d)(4) of the Social Security Act, 42 USC 1396p(d)(4), as from time to time amended. In the case of a gift or transfer in trust, any transfer to a court-approved trust created by a fiduciary shall be subject to continuing Probate Court jurisdiction as if it were a testamentary trust. In deciding whether the net settlement as proposed by the fiduciary is beneficial, the court shall consider the best interests of those represented by the fiduciary, and in the case of a decedent’s estate, the intention of the decedent. The court may also authorize the conveyance, with or without requiring a bond, of the whole or any part of, or any easement or other interest in, any real property situated in this state forming part of the trust estate or owned by any such trustee, executor or administrator or owned by any deceased person, ward, conserved person or incapable person for whom such an executor, guardian, conservator or administrator was appointed.
(1949 Rev., S. 7016; P.A. 80-476, S. 73; P.A. 98-52, S. 6; 98-219, S. 20; 98-232, S. 1; P.A. 07-116, S. 26.)
History: P.A. 80-476 divided section into Subsecs., rephrased provisions and substituted “real property” for “real estate”; Sec. 45-231 transferred to Sec. 45a-151 in 1991; P.A. 98-52 amended Subsec. (a) by deleting “public” before “notice”; P.A. 98-219 amended Subsec. (a) by deleting “trustees in insolvency” and “public” before “notice”; P.A. 98-232 amended Subsec. (b) by adding provision that court may, after deduction of attorneys’ fees and costs, authorize settlement in lump sum or periodic payments to an existing or newly created trust, and any gift or transfer to court-approved trust shall be subject to continuing probate court jurisdiction; P.A. 07-116 added reference to “conserved person” in Subsec. (b).
Annotations to former section 45-231:
Controversy arising out of distribution of property under invalid will may be settled under statute by conservator of a distributee. 71 C. 590. Claim for land may be settled by cash payment. 85 C. 50. Conclusiveness of finding that claim is doubtful; inclusion in order of claim not presented properly. 86 C. 470. Whether Probate Court may authorize compromise of right of a minor under a will, quaere. 110 C. 161. Extension by executor of time for payment of mortgage held by estate is not within scope of statute. 116 C. 65. Purpose of statute is to protect fiduciary in payment of doubtful claims. Id., 66; 127 C. 482; 133 C. 480. Agreement by conservator re distribution of surplus income from testamentary trust, properly submitted to Probate Court. 127 C. 222. Provision of will that Probate Court is to determine if beneficiary is entitled to receive income under trust, sustained. 131 C. 480. Cited. 134 C. 340. Former statute broad enough to include compromise settlement to avoid threatened appeal from the admission of will to probate. 145 C. 634. Right of attorney to collect fee for effecting compromise under section. 147 C. 225. Cited. Id., 406. Empowers Probate Court to settle disputed claims provided trustee recognized claim. 160 C. 415.
Cited. 13 CA 45.
Position of executor under section. 7 CS 205.