2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 4 - Management of State Agencies
Chapter 47 - State Property and Funds
Section 4-37f - Requirements for foundations established for principal purpose of supporting or improving state agencies or for coordinated emergency recovery purposes.
* * *
(2) If the state agency is a constituent unit, the following persons shall serve as nonvoting members of the governing board of the foundation unless the bylaws of the foundation provide that they be voting members: The executive authority of the constituent unit, or his designee, a student enrolled at an institution under the jurisdiction of the constituent unit, who shall be elected by the students enrolled at the institutions under the jurisdiction of the constituent unit, and a member of the faculty of any such institution, who shall be elected by the faculty of the institutions under the jurisdiction of the constituent unit. Elections pursuant to this subdivision shall be conducted in accordance with procedures for such elections established by the board of trustees of the constituent unit;
(3) If the constituent unit is the Board of Trustees of the Community-Technical Colleges or the Board of Trustees of the Connecticut State University System, the purposes of the foundation shall be limited to providing funding for (A) scholarships or other direct student financial aid, and (B) programs, services or activities at one or more of the institutions within its jurisdiction;
(4) If the state agency is a public institution of higher education, the following persons shall serve as nonvoting members of the governing board of the foundation unless the bylaws of the foundation provide that they be voting members: The executive authority of the institution, or his designee, a student enrolled at the institution, who shall be elected by the students enrolled in the institution and a member of the faculty of the institution, who shall be elected by the faculty of the institution. Elections pursuant to this subdivision shall be conducted in accordance with procedures for such elections established by the board of trustees of the constituent unit which has jurisdiction over the institution;
(5) The governing board of the foundation shall annually file with the state agency an updated list of the members and officers of such board;
(6) The salaries, benefits and expenses of officers and employees of the foundation shall be paid solely by the foundation;
(7) The foundation shall use generally accepted accounting principles in its financial record-keeping and reporting;
(8) A foundation which has in any of its fiscal years receipts and earnings from investments totaling one hundred thousand dollars per year or more, or a foundation established for the principal purpose of coordinated emergency recovery that operated in response to an eligible incident, as defined in section 4-37r, during the fiscal year or with funds that exceeded one hundred thousand dollars in the aggregate, shall have completed on its behalf for such fiscal year a full audit of the books and accounts of the foundation. A foundation which has receipts and earnings from investments totaling less than one hundred thousand dollars in each fiscal year during any three of its consecutive fiscal years beginning October 1, 1986, shall have completed on its behalf for the third fiscal year in any such three-year period a full audit of the books and accounts of the foundation, unless such foundation was established for the principal purpose of coordinated emergency recovery and had completed on its behalf such an audit for any year in any such three-year period. For each fiscal year in which an audit is not required pursuant to this subdivision financial statements shall be provided by the foundation to the executive authority of the state agency. Each audit under this subdivision shall be conducted (A) by an independent certified public accountant or, if requested by the state agency with the consent of the foundation, the Auditors of Public Accounts, and (B) in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards. The audit report shall include financial statements, a management letter and an audit opinion which address the conformance of the operating procedures of the foundation with the provisions of sections 4-37e to 4-37i, inclusive, and recommend any corrective actions needed to ensure such conformance. Each audit report shall disclose the receipt or use by the foundation of any public funds in violation of said sections or any other provision of the general statutes. The foundation shall provide a copy of each audit report completed pursuant to this subdivision to the executive authority of the state agency and the Attorney General. Each financial statement required under this subdivision shall include, for the fiscal year to which the statement applies, the total receipts and earnings from investments of the foundation and the amount and purpose of each receipt of funds by the state agency from the foundation. As used in this subdivision, “fiscal year” means any twelve-month period adopted by a foundation as its accounting year;
* * *