2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 38a - Insurance
Chapter 704a - Insurance Guaranty Funds
Section 38a-841 - (Formerly Sec. 38-278). Obligations and rights of association. Limitations. Assessments. Investigation of claims. Right to intervene in court proceedings.
* * *
(3) Allocate claims paid and expenses incurred among the three accounts, created by section 38a-839, separately, and assess member insurers separately (A) in respect of each such account for such amounts as shall be necessary to pay the obligations of said association under subdivision (1) of this subsection subsequent to an insolvency; (B) the expenses of handling covered claims subsequent to an insolvency; (C) the cost of examinations under section 38a-846; and (D) such other expenses as are authorized by sections 38a-836 to 38a-853, inclusive. The assessments of each member insurer shall be in the proportion that the net direct written premiums of such member insurer for the calendar year preceding the assessment on the kinds of insurance in such account bears to the net direct written premiums of all member insurers for the calendar year preceding the assessment on the kinds of insurance in such account. Each member insurer shall be notified of its assessment not later than thirty days before it is due. No member insurer may be assessed in any year on any account an amount greater than two per cent of that member insurer’s net direct written premiums for the calendar year preceding the assessment on the kinds of insurance in said account, provided if, at the time an assessment is levied on the all other insurance account, as defined in subdivision (3) of section 38a-839, the board of directors finds that at least fifty per cent of the total net direct written premiums of a member insurer and all its affiliates, for the year on which such assessment is based, were from policies issued or delivered in Connecticut, on risks located in this state, such member insurer shall be assessed only on such member insurer’s net direct written premium that is attributable to the kind of insurance that gives rise to each covered claim. If the maximum assessment, together with the other assets of said association in any account, does not provide in any one year in any account an amount sufficient to make all necessary payments from that account, the funds available may be prorated and the unpaid portion shall be paid as soon thereafter as funds become available. Said association may defer, in whole or in part, the assessment of any member insurer if the assessment would cause the member insurer’s financial statement to reflect amounts of capital or surplus less than the minimum amounts required for a certificate of authority by any jurisdiction in which the member insurer is authorized to transact insurance, provided during the period of deferment, no dividends shall be paid to shareholders or policyholders. Deferred assessments shall be paid when such payment will not reduce capital or surplus below the minimum amounts required for a certificate of authority. Such payments shall be refunded to those insurers receiving greater assessments because of such deferment or, at the election of the insurer, be credited against future assessments. Each member insurer serving as a servicing facility may set off against any assessment, authorized payments made on covered claims and expenses incurred in the payment of such claims by such member insurer if they are chargeable to the account in respect of which the assessment is made;
(4) Investigate claims brought against said association and adjust, compromise, settle, and pay covered claims to the extent of said association’s obligations and deny all other claims. The association shall pay claims in any order it deems reasonable including, but not limited to, payment in the order of receipt or by classification. It may review settlements, releases and judgments to which the insolvent insurer or its insureds were parties to determine the extent to which such settlements, releases and judgments may be properly contested;
(5) Notify such persons as the commissioner may direct under subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of section 38a-843;
(6) Handle claims through its employees or through one or more insurers or other persons designated by said association as servicing facilities, provided such designation of a servicing facility is approved by the commissioner and may be declined by a member insurer;
(7) Reimburse each such servicing facility for obligations of said association paid by such facility and for expenses incurred by such facility while handling claims on behalf of said association and shall pay such other expenses of said association as are authorized by sections 38a-836 to 38a-853, inclusive.
(b) Said association may: (1) Employ or retain such persons as are necessary to handle claims and perform other duties of said association; (2) borrow such funds as may be necessary from time to time to effect the purposes of sections 38a-836 to 38a-853, inclusive, in accord with the plan of operation under section 38a-842; (3) sue or be sued; (4) intervene as a matter of right as a party in any proceeding before any court in this state that has jurisdiction over an insolvent insurer, as defined in section 38a-838; (5) negotiate and become a party to such contracts as are necessary to carry out the purpose of sections 38a-836 to 38a-853, inclusive; (6) perform such other acts as are necessary or proper to effectuate the purpose of said sections; (7) refund to the member insurers in proportion to the contribution of each such member insurer to that account, that amount by which the assets of the account exceed the liabilities, if, at the end of any calendar year, the board of directors finds that the assets of said association in any account exceed the liabilities of that account as estimated by the board of directors for the coming year.
* * *