2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 38a - Insurance
Chapter 704a - Insurance Guaranty Funds
Section 38a-841 - (Formerly Sec. 38-278). Obligations and rights of association. Limitations. Assessments. Investigation of claims. Right to intervene in court proceedings.
* * *
prior to October 1, 2015, and (iii) five hundred thousand dollars for claims arising under policies of insurers against which a final order of liquidation with a finding of insolvency has been entered by a court of competent jurisdiction in the insurer’s state of domicile on or after October 1, 2015. Said association shall pay the full amount of any such claim arising out of a workers’ compensation policy, provided in no event shall said association be obligated (I) to any claimant in an amount in excess of the obligation of the insolvent insurer under the policy form or coverage from which the claim arises, or (II) for any claim filed with the association after the expiration of two years from the date of the declaration of insolvency unless such claim arose out of a workers’ compensation policy and was timely filed in accordance with section 31-294c;
(2) Be deemed the insurer to the extent of its obligations on the covered claims and to such extent shall have all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent;
(3) Allocate claims paid and expenses incurred among the three accounts, created by section 38a-839, separately, and assess member insurers separately (A) in respect of each such account for such amounts as shall be necessary to pay the obligations of said association under subdivision (1) of this subsection subsequent to an insolvency; (B) the expenses of handling covered claims subsequent to an insolvency; (C) the cost of examinations under section 38a-846; and (D) such other expenses as are authorized by sections 38a-836 to 38a-853, inclusive. The assessments of each member insurer shall be in the proportion that the net direct written premiums of such member insurer for the calendar year preceding the assessment on the kinds of insurance in such account bears to the net direct written premiums of all member insurers for the calendar year preceding the assessment on the kinds of insurance in such account. Each member insurer shall be notified of its assessment not later than thirty days before it is due. No member insurer may be assessed in any year on any account an amount greater than two per cent of that member insurer’s net direct written premiums for the calendar year preceding the assessment on the kinds of insurance in said account, provided if, at the time an assessment is levied on the all other insurance account, as defined in subdivision (3) of section 38a-839, the board of directors finds that at least fifty per cent of the total net direct written premiums of a member insurer and all its affiliates, for the year on which such assessment is based, were from policies issued or delivered in Connecticut, on risks located in this state, such member insurer shall be assessed only on such member insurer’s net direct written premium that is attributable to the kind of insurance that gives rise to each covered claim. If the maximum assessment, together with the other assets of said association in any account, does not provide in any one year in any account an amount sufficient to make all necessary payments from that account, the funds available may be prorated and the unpaid portion shall be paid as soon thereafter as funds become available. Said association may defer, in whole or in part, the assessment of any member insurer if the assessment would cause the member insurer’s financial statement to reflect amounts of capital or surplus less than the minimum amounts required for a certificate of authority by any jurisdiction in which the member insurer is authorized to transact insurance, provided during the period of deferment, no dividends shall be paid to shareholders or policyholders. Deferred assessments shall be paid when such payment will not reduce capital or surplus below the minimum amounts required for a certificate of authority. Such payments shall be refunded to those insurers receiving greater assessments because of such deferment or, at the election of the insurer, be credited against future assessments. Each member insurer serving as a servicing facility may set off against any assessment, authorized payments made on covered claims and expenses incurred in the payment of such claims by such member insurer if they are chargeable to the account in respect of which the assessment is made;
(4) Investigate claims brought against said association and adjust, compromise, settle, and pay covered claims to the extent of said association’s obligations and deny all other claims. The association shall pay claims in any order it deems reasonable including, but not limited to, payment in the order of receipt or by classification. It may review settlements, releases and judgments to which the insolvent insurer or its insureds were parties to determine the extent to which such settlements, releases and judgments may be properly contested;
* * *