2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 38a - Insurance
Chapter 704a - Insurance Guaranty Funds
Section 38a-838 - (Formerly Sec. 38-275). Definitions.
CT Gen Stat § 38a-838 (2015) What's This?
The following terms as used in sections 38a-836 to 38a-853, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires or a different meaning is specifically prescribed, shall have the following meanings:
(1) “Account” means any one of the three accounts created by section 38a-839;
(2) “Affiliate” means any affiliate, as defined in section 38a-1, of an insolvent insurer;
(3) “Association” means the Connecticut Insurance Guaranty Association created under section 38a-839;
(4) “Commissioner” means the Insurance Commissioner;
(5) (A) “Covered claim” means an unpaid claim, including, but not limited to, one for unearned premiums, that arises out of and is within the coverage and subject to the applicable limits of an insurance policy to which sections 38a-836 to 38a-853, inclusive, apply, if such insurer becomes an insolvent insurer or such claim was assumed as a direct obligation by an insurer that becomes an insolvent insurer, where such obligation was assumed through a merger or an acquisition, pursuant to an acquisition of assets and assumption of liabilities or pursuant to an assumption reinsurance transaction, and (i) the claimant or insured is a resident of this state at the time of the insured event, or (ii) the claim is a first party claim for damage to property with a permanent location in this state. For the purposes of this subparagraph, the residence of a claimant or an insured that is not an individual shall be the state in which such claimant’s or insured’s principal place of business is located at the time of the insured event.
(B) “Covered claim” does not include (i) any claim by or for the benefit of any reinsurer, insurer, insurance pool or underwriting association, as subrogation recoveries or otherwise, provided a claim for any such amount, asserted against a person insured under a policy issued by an insurer that has become an insolvent insurer, that, if it were not a claim by or for the benefit of a reinsurer, insurer, insurance pool or underwriting association, would be a “covered claim”, may be filed directly with the receiver of the insolvent insurer but in no event shall any such claim be asserted against the insured of such insolvent insurer, (ii) any claim by or on behalf of an individual who is neither a citizen of the United States nor an alien legally resident in the United States at the time of the insured event, or an entity other than an individual whose principal place of business is not in the United States at the time of the insured event, and it arises out of an accident, occurrence, offense, act, error or omission that takes place outside of the United States, or a loss to property normally located outside of the United States or, if a workers’ compensation claim, it arises out of employment outside of the United States, (iii) any claim by or on behalf of a person who is not a resident of this state, other than a claim for compensation or any other benefit that arises out of and is within the coverage of a workers’ compensation policy, against an insured whose net worth at the time the policy was issued or at any time thereafter exceeded twenty-five million dollars, provided an insured’s net worth for purposes of this section and section 38a-844 shall be deemed to include the aggregate net worth of the insured and all of its subsidiaries as calculated on a consolidated basis, (iv) any claim by or on behalf of an affiliate of the insolvent insurer at the time the policy was issued or at the time of the insured event, (v) any claim arising out of a
* * *