2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 38a - Insurance
Chapter 698 - Insurers
Section 38a-137 - (Formerly Sec. 38-39i). Confidentiality of information.
CT Gen Stat § 38a-137 (2015) What's This?
(a) All information, documents, materials and copies thereof obtained by or disclosed to the commissioner or any other person in the course of an examination or investigation made pursuant to section 38a-14a and all information reported, furnished or filed pursuant to sections 38a-135 and 38a-136 shall (1) be confidential by law and privileged, (2) not be subject to disclosure under section 1-210, (3) not be subject to subpoena, and (4) not be subject to discovery or admissible in evidence in any civil action. The commissioner shall not make such information, documents, materials or copies public without the prior written consent of the insurance company to which it pertains unless the commissioner, after giving the insurance company and its affiliates who would be affected thereby notice and opportunity to be heard, determines that the interests of policyholders, securityholders or the public will be served by the publication thereof, in which event the commissioner may publish all or any part thereof in such manner as the commissioner may deem appropriate. The commissioner may use such information, documents, materials or copies in the furtherance of any regulatory or legal action brought as part of the commissioner’s official duties.
(b) Neither the commissioner nor any person who receives information, documents, materials or copies as set forth in subsection (a) of this section or with whom such information, documents, materials or copies are shared, while acting under the authority of the commissioner, shall testify or be required to testify in any civil action concerning such information, documents, materials or copies.
(c) Except as specified in subdivision (2) of subsection (f) of section 38a-135, to assist the commissioner in the performance of the commissioner’s duties, the commissioner:
(1) May share information, documents, materials or copies thereof, including information, documents, materials or copies deemed confidential and privileged pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, with (A) other state, federal and international regulatory officials, (B) NAIC or its affiliate or subsidiaries, (C) the International Association of Insurance Supervisors, (D) the Bank for International Settlements, (E) the Federal Insurance Office, (F) state, federal and international law enforcement authorities, and (G) members or participants of a supervisory college, as described in subsection (n) of section 38a-135, of which the commissioner is a member or a participant, provided the recipient of any such information, documents, materials or copies agrees, in writing, to maintain the confidentiality and privileged status of such information, documents, materials and copies, and has verified, in writing, the recipient’s legal authority to maintain confidentiality;
(2) May receive information, documents, materials or copies thereof, including confidential and privileged information, documents, materials or copies, from NAIC or its affiliates or subsidiaries, the International Association of Insurance Supervisors, the Bank for International Settlements, the Federal Insurance Office, or state, federal and international law enforcement authorities. The commissioner shall maintain as confidential and privileged any information, documents, materials or copies received with notice or the understanding that such information, documents, materials or copies are confidential and privileged under the laws of the jurisdiction that is the source of such information, documents, materials or copies; and
(3) Shall enter into written agreements consistent with this subsection with NAIC and may enter into written agreements consistent with this subsection with the International Association of Insurance Supervisors or the Bank for International Settlements, governing the sharing and use of information, documents, materials or copies thereof shared or received pursuant to sections 38a-129 to 38a-140, inclusive. Any such agreement shall (A) specify the procedures and protocols regarding the confidentiality and security of information shared (i) with NAIC or its affiliates or subsidiaries, the International Association of Insurance Supervisors or the Bank for International Settlements pursuant to sections 38a-129 to 38a-140, inclusive, and (ii) by NAIC or its affiliates or subsidiaries, the International Association of Insurance Supervisors or the Bank for International Settlements with other state, federal or international regulatory officials, (B) specify that the commissioner shall retain ownership of such information and that the use of such information by NAIC or its affiliates or subsidiaries, the International Association of Insurance Supervisors or the Bank for International Settlements is subject to the commissioner’s discretion, (C) require prompt notice to be given to an insurance company whose confidential information is in the possession of NAIC or its affiliates or subsidiaries, the International Association of Insurance Supervisors or the Bank for International Settlements, if NAIC or its affiliates or subsidiaries, the International Association of Insurance Supervisors or the Bank for International Settlements is subject to a request or subpoena for disclosure or production of such information, and (D) require NAIC or its affiliates or subsidiaries, the International Association of Insurance Supervisors or the Bank for International Settlements, if any said entity or such affiliate or subsidiary is subject to disclosure of an insurance company’s confidential information that has been shared with said entity or such affiliate or subsidiary, to allow such insurance company to intervene in any judicial or administrative action regarding such disclosure or information.
* * *