2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 36a - The Banking Law of Connecticut
Chapter 669 - Regulated Activities
Section 36a-805 - (Formerly Sec. 42-131). Prohibited practices. Exception.
CT Gen Stat § 36a-805 (2015) What's This?
* * *
of such amounts, if any, as may be due and owing to the agency; (8) advertise or threaten to advertise for sale any claim as a means of forcing payment thereof, unless such agency is acting as the assignee for the benefit of creditors; (9) refuse or fail to account for and remit to its clients all money collected which is not in dispute within sixty days from the last day of the month in which said money is collected; (10) refuse or intentionally fail to return to the creditor all valuable papers deposited with a claim when such claim is returned; (11) refuse or fail to furnish at intervals of not less than ninety days, upon the written request of the creditor, claimant or forwarder, a written report upon claims received from such creditor, claimant or forwarder; (12) add any post charge-off charge or fee for cost of collection, unless such cost is a court cost, to the amount of any claim which it receives for collection or knowingly accept for collection any claim to which any such charge or fee has already been added to the amount of the claim unless (A) the consumer debtor is legally liable for such charge or fee as determined by the contract or other evidence of an agreement between the consumer debtor and creditor, a copy of which shall be obtained by or available to the consumer collection agency from the creditor and maintained as part of the records of the consumer collection agency or the creditor, or both, and (B) the total charge or fee for cost of collection does not exceed fifteen per cent of the total amount actually collected and accepted as payment in full satisfaction of the debt; (13) use or attempt to use or make reference to the term “bonded by the state of Connecticut”, “bonded” or “bonded collection agency” or any combination of such terms or words, except that the word “bonded” may be used on the stationery of any such agency in type not larger than twelve-point; (14) when the debt is beyond the statute of limitations, fail to provide the following disclosure in type not less than ten-point informing the consumer debtor in its initial communication with such consumer debtor that (A) when collecting on debt that is not past the date for obsolescence provided for in Section 605(a) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 USC 1681c: “The law limits how long you can be sued on a debt. Because of the age of your debt, (INSERT OWNER NAME) will not sue you for it. If you do not pay the debt, (INSERT OWNER NAME) may report or continue to report it to the credit reporting agencies as unpaid”; and (B) when collecting on debt that is past the date for obsolescence provided for in Section 605(a) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 USC 1681c: “The law limits how long you can be sued on a debt. Because of the age of your debt, (INSERT OWNER NAME) will not sue you for it and (INSERT OWNER NAME) will not report it to any credit reporting agencies.”; or (15) engage in any activities prohibited by sections 36a-800 to 36a-812, inclusive.
(b) No consumer collection agency shall impose a charge or fee for any child support payments collected through the efforts of a governmental agency. If the imposition of a charge or fee is permitted under section 36a-801b, no consumer collection agency shall impose a charge or fee for the collection of any child support overdue at the time of the contract in excess of twenty-five per cent of overdue support actually collected.
(c) (1) No consumer collection agency shall receive any property tax on behalf of a creditor that is a municipality, unless the consumer collection agency has procured from an insurer authorized to transact business in this state an insurance policy providing coverage against loss of money, securities or other property, including loss arising from any fraudulent or dishonest act of any employee, officer or director of the consumer collection agency, with limits of at least two million dollars. It shall be the obligation of the municipality to ensure compliance with the requirements of this subdivision.
* * *