2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 31 - Labor
Chapter 557 - Employment Regulation
Section 31-51v - Drug testing: Prospective employees.
CT Gen Stat § 31-51v (2015) What's This?
No employer may require a prospective employee to submit to a urinalysis drug test as part of the application procedure for employment with such employer unless (1) the prospective employee is informed in writing at the time of application of the employer’s intent to conduct such a drug test, (2) such test is conducted in accordance with the requirements of subdivisions (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of section 31-51u and (3) the prospective employee is given a copy of any positive urinalysis drug test result. The results of any such test shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed by the employer or its employees to any person other than any such employee to whom such disclosure is necessary.
(P.A. 87-551, S. 3; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11, S. 43, 70.)
History: May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11 made a technical change in Subdiv. (2) by correcting a statutory reference.