2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 21a - Consumer Protection
Chapter 420f - Palliative Use of Marijuana
Section 21a-408c - Physician not subject to arrest, prosecution or certain other penalties. Requirements. Written certifications. Exceptions.
CT Gen Stat § 21a-408c (2015) What's This?
(a) A physician may issue a written certification to a qualifying patient that authorizes the palliative use of marijuana by the qualifying patient. Such written certification shall be in the form prescribed by the Department of Consumer Protection and shall include a statement signed and dated by the qualifying patient’s physician stating that, in such physician’s professional opinion, the qualifying patient has a debilitating medical condition and the potential benefits of the palliative use of marijuana would likely outweigh the health risks of such use to the qualifying patient.
(b) Any written certification for the palliative use of marijuana issued by a physician under subsection (a) of this section shall be valid for a period not to exceed one year from the date such written certification is signed and dated by the physician. Not later than ten calendar days after the expiration of such period, or at any time before the expiration of such period should the qualifying patient no longer wish to possess marijuana for palliative use, the qualifying patient or the primary caregiver shall destroy all usable marijuana possessed by the qualifying patient and the primary caregiver for palliative use.
(c) A physician shall not be subject to arrest or prosecution, penalized in any manner, including, but not limited to, being subject to any civil penalty, or denied any right or privilege, including, but not limited to, being subject to any disciplinary action by the Connecticut Medical Examining Board or other professional licensing board, for providing a written certification for the palliative use of marijuana under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 21a-408a if:
(1) The physician has diagnosed the qualifying patient as having a debilitating medical condition;
(2) The physician has explained the potential risks and benefits of the palliative use of marijuana to the qualifying patient and, if the qualifying patient lacks legal capacity, to a parent, guardian or person having legal custody of the qualifying patient;
(3) The written certification issued by the physician is based upon the physician’s professional opinion after having completed a medically reasonable assessment of the qualifying patient’s medical history and current medical condition made in the course of a bona fide physician-patient relationship; and
(4) The physician has no financial interest in a dispensary licensed under section 21a-408h or a producer licensed under section 21a-408i.
(P.A. 12-55, S. 4.)