2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 21 - Licenses
Chapter 407 - Itinerant Vendors
Section 21-27 - Definitions and exceptions.
CT Gen Stat § 21-27 (2015) What's This?
As used in this chapter, “itinerant vendor” means any person, whether principal or agent, who engages in a temporary or transient business in this state, either in one locality or in traveling from place to place, selling goods, wares and merchandise and who, for the purpose of carrying on such business, hires, leases or occupies any building or structure for the exhibition and sale of such goods, wares and merchandise; “managing itinerant vendor” means any person who conducts, manages or organizes a show of itinerant vendors for purposes of exhibition and sale at any location which is open to the general public and at which goods, wares or merchandise are on display and offered for sale by any vendors; “temporary or transient business” means and includes any exhibition and sale of goods, wares or merchandise which is carried on in any tent, booth, building or other structure, unless such place is open for business during usual business hours for a period of at least nine months in each year. No itinerant vendor shall be relieved or exempted from the provisions and requirements of this chapter by reason of associating himself temporarily with any local dealer, auctioneer, trader or merchant, or by conducting such temporary or transient business in connection with or in the name of any local dealer, auctioneer, trader or merchant. The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to sales made to dealers by commercial travelers or selling agents in the usual course of business, or to bona fide sales of goods, wares and merchandise by sample for future delivery, or to hawkers on the streets or peddlers from vehicles, or to any sale of goods, wares or merchandise on the grounds of any incorporated agricultural society during the continuance of any annual fair held by such society, or to any general sale, fair, auction or bazaar held or sponsored by an ecclesiastical society, church corporation, governmental entity or any corporation which is exempt from taxation under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to time amended, or to tag sales or garage sales on premises devoted to residential use and where permitted by local law.
(1949 Rev., S. 4675; 1953, S. 2334d; November, 1955, S. N202; P.A. 76-304, S. 1; P.A. 91-184, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 76-304 exempted tag sales or garage sales on residential premises and where permitted by local law and deleted references to closing-out sales; P.A. 91-84 added definition of “managing itinerant vendor” and exempted any “governmental entity or any corporation which is exempt from taxation under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to time amended” from provisions of chapter.
See Sec. 21a-70b re sales of drugs at flea markets.
Former statute held not to apply to one having fixed place of business; 65 C. 287; and held unconstitutional. Id., 478. Present statute held constitutional; does not apply to single transaction. 77 C. 326.