2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 20 - Professional and Occupational Licensing, Certification, Title Protection and Registration. Examining Boards
Chapter 397a - Audiologists
Section 20-395d - License fees and renewal. Continuing education: Contact hours; attestation; record-keeping; exemptions, waivers and extensions; reinstatement of void licenses.

CT Gen Stat § 20-395d (2015) What's This?

(a) The fee for an initial license as an audiologist shall be two hundred dollars. Licenses shall be renewed in accordance with section 19a-88 upon payment of a fee of two hundred five dollars.

(b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, for registration periods beginning on and after October 1, 2011, each licensed audiologist shall earn a minimum of twenty contact hours of continuing education within the preceding twenty-four-month period. Such continuing education shall be in an area of the licensee’s practice and shall reflect the professional needs of the licensee in order to meet the audiology health care needs of the public. Qualifying continuing education shall consist of courses, workshops, conferences, professional journals, and activities offered on-line or in-person, that are accepted or approved by national or state audiology organizations, associations or societies for continuing education, as well as other related professional societies and organizations as appropriate to the educational needs of the licensee. Audiology-related graduate level coursework offered by an accredited college or university is also acceptable. One credit hour for each hour of attendance shall be recognized. Audited courses shall have hours of attendance documented.

(c) Each licensee applying for license renewal pursuant to section 19a-88 shall sign a statement attesting that he or she has satisfied the continuing education requirements of subsection (b) of this section in a format prescribed by the department. Each licensee shall retain records of attendance or certificates of completion that demonstrate compliance with such continuing education requirements for a minimum of three years following the year in which the continuing education activities were completed and shall submit such records to the department for inspection not later than forty-five days after a request by the department for such records.

(d) A licensee applying for the first time for license renewal pursuant to section 19a-88 is exempt from the continuing education requirements of this section.

(e) A licensee who is not engaged in active professional practice in any form during a registration period shall be exempt from the continuing education requirements of this section, provided the licensee submits to the department, prior to the expiration of the registration period, a notarized application for exemption on a form prescribed by the department and such other documentation as may be required by the department. The application for exemption pursuant to this subsection shall contain a statement that the licensee may not engage in professional practice until the licensee has met the continuing education requirements of this section.

(f) In individual cases involving medical disability or illness, the commissioner may, in the commissioner’s discretion, grant a waiver of the continuing education requirements or an extension of time within which to fulfill the continuing education requirements of this section to any licensee, provided the licensee submits to the department an application for waiver or extension of time on a form prescribed by the department, along with a certification by a licensed physician of the disability or illness and such other documentation as may be required by the commissioner. The commissioner may grant a waiver or extension for a period not to exceed one registration period, except that the commissioner may grant additional waivers or extensions if the medical disability or illness upon which a waiver or extension is granted continues beyond the period of the waiver or extension and the licensee applies for an additional waiver or extension.

(g) Any licensee whose license has become void pursuant to section 19a-88 and who applies to the department for reinstatement of such license pursuant to section 19a-14 shall submit evidence documenting successful completion of ten contact hours of continuing education within the one-year period immediately preceding application for reinstatement.

(P.A. 09-232, S. 56; Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-8, S. 27; P.A. 15-244, S. 133; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 15-5, S. 474.)

History: Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-8 amended Subsec. (a) by increasing fees from $100 to $200, effective October 5, 2009, and applicable to the renewal of a license that expires on or after October 1, 2009; P.A. 15-244 amended Subsec. (a) to increase renewal fee from $200 to $205, effective July 1, 2015; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 15-5 changed effective date of P.A. 15-244, S. 133, from July 1, 2015, to October 1, 2015, and applicable to the renewal of a license or certificate that expires on or after that date, effective June 30, 2015.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Connecticut may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.