2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 20 - Professional and Occupational Licensing, Certification, Title Protection and Registration. Examining Boards
Chapter 392 - Real Estate Brokers and Salespersons
Section 20-325f - Broker subagency. Written consent of client required. Vicarious liability of principal.
CT Gen Stat § 20-325f (2015) What's This?
No real estate broker shall make any unilateral offer of subagency or agree to compensate, appoint, employ, cooperate with or otherwise affiliate with a subagent for the sale or purchase of real property without the informed written consent of the person whom the real estate broker represents. Such written consent shall contain the name and real estate license number of the real estate broker to be appointed as the subagent and shall contain a statement notifying the person whom the real estate broker represents that the law imposes vicarious liability on the principal for the acts of the subagent.
(P.A. 96-159, S. 1, 4; P.A. 98-27, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 96-159 effective June 1, 1997, and applicable to all listing and buyer representation agreements executed on or after that date; P.A. 98-27 substituted “whom” for “for whom”.