2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 20 - Professional and Occupational Licensing, Certification, Title Protection and Registration. Examining Boards
Chapter 384 - Veterinary Medicine
Section 20-202 - Disciplinary action; grounds.
CT Gen Stat § 20-202 (2015) What's This?
After notice and opportunity for hearing as provided in the regulations established by the Commissioner of Public Health, said board may take any of the actions set forth in section 19a-17 for any of the following causes: (1) The presentation to the board of any diploma, license or certificate illegally or fraudulently obtained; (2) proof that the holder of such license or certificate has become unfit or incompetent or has been guilty of cruelty, unskillfulness or negligence towards animals and birds. In determining whether the holder of such license has acted with negligence, the board may consider standards of care and guidelines published by the American Veterinary Medical Association including, but not limited to, guidelines for the use, distribution and prescribing of prescription drugs; (3) conviction of the violation of any of the provisions of this chapter by any court of criminal jurisdiction, provided no license or registration shall be revoked or suspended because of such conviction if an appeal to a higher court has been filed until such appeal has been determined by the higher court and the conviction sustained; (4) the violation of any of the provisions of this chapter or the refusal to comply with any of said provisions; (5) the publication or circulation of any statement of a character tending to deceive or mislead the public; (6) the supplying of drugs, biologics, instruments or any substances or devices by which unqualified persons may practice veterinary medicine, surgery and dentistry, except that such drugs, biologics, instruments, substances or devices may be supplied to a farmer for his own animals or birds; (7) fraudulent issue or use of any health certificate, vaccination certificate, test chart or other blank form used in the practice of veterinary medicine relating to the dissemination of animal disease, transportation of diseased animals or the sale of inedible products of animal origin for human consumption; (8) knowingly having professional association with, or knowingly employing any person who is unlawfully practicing veterinary medicine; (9) failure to keep veterinary premises and equipment in a clean and sanitary condition; (10) physical or mental illness, emotional disorder or loss of motor skill, including but not limited to, deterioration through the aging process; (11) abuse or excessive use of drugs, including alcohol, narcotics or chemicals; or (12) failure to comply with the continuing education requirements prescribed in section 20-201a. A violation of any of the provisions of this chapter by any unlicensed employee in the practice of veterinary medicine, with the knowledge of his employer, shall be deemed a violation thereof by his employer. The Commissioner of Public Health may order a license holder to submit to a reasonable physical or mental examination if his physical or mental capacity to practice safely is the subject of an investigation. Said commissioner may petition the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford to enforce such order or any action taken pursuant to section 19a-17.
* * *