2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 20 - Professional and Occupational Licensing, Certification, Title Protection and Registration. Examining Boards
Chapter 370 - Medicine and Surgery
Section 20-8a - Connecticut Medical Examining Board. Medical hearing panels.
* * *
(e) The board shall adopt and may amend a seal.
(f) The Governor shall appoint a chairperson from among the board members. Said board shall meet at least once during each calendar quarter and at such other times as the chairperson deems necessary. Special meetings shall be held on the request of a majority of the board after notice in accordance with the provisions of section 1-225. A majority of the members of the board shall constitute a quorum. Members shall not be compensated for their services. Any member who fails to attend three consecutive meetings or who fails to attend fifty per cent of all meetings held during any calendar year shall be deemed to have resigned from office. Minutes of all meetings shall be recorded by the board. No member shall participate in the affairs of the board during the pendency of any disciplinary proceedings by the board against such member. Said board shall (1) hear and decide matters concerning suspension or revocation of licensure, (2) adjudicate complaints against practitioners, and (3) impose sanctions where appropriate.
(g) The board shall refer all statements of charges filed with the board by the department pursuant to section 20-13e to a medical hearing panel within sixty days of the receipt of charges. The time period may be extended for good cause by the board in a duly recorded vote. The panel shall conduct a hearing in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 and the regulations adopted by the Commissioner of Public Health concerning contested cases, except that the panel shall file a proposed final decision with the board not later than one hundred twenty days after the receipt of the issuance of the notice of hearing by the board. The time period for filing such proposed final decision with the board may be extended for good cause by the board in a duly recorded vote.
(h) The board shall review the panel’s proposed final decision in accordance with the provisions of section 4-179, and adopt, modify or remand said decision for further review or for the taking of additional evidence. The board shall act on the proposed final decision within ninety days of the filing of said decision by the panel. This time period may be extended by the board for good cause in a duly recorded vote.
* * *