2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 20 - Professional and Occupational Licensing, Certification, Title Protection and Registration. Examining Boards
Chapter 370 - Medicine and Surgery
Section 20-12f - Disciplinary action concerning physician assistants.
CT Gen Stat § 20-12f (2015) What's This?
The board shall have jurisdiction to hear all charges of conduct which fails to conform to the accepted standards of the physician assistant profession brought against persons licensed to practice as a physician assistant or holding any permit issued pursuant to section 20-12h or subsection (b) of section 20-12b. The board may take any action set forth in section 19a-17 if it finds that a person licensed as a physician assistant or holding a permit issued pursuant to section 20-12h or subsection (b) of section 20-12b fails to conform to the accepted standards of the physician assistant profession. Conduct which fails to conform to the accepted standards of the physician assistant profession includes, but is not limited to, the following: Conviction of a felony; fraud or deceit in professional practice; illegal conduct; negligent, incompetent or wrongful conduct in professional activities; emotional disorder or mental illness; physical illness including, but not limited to, deterioration through the aging process; abuse or excessive use of drugs, including alcohol, narcotics or chemicals; wilful falsification of entries into any patient record; possession, use, prescription for use, or distribution of controlled substances or legend drugs, except for therapeutic or other medically proper purposes; misrepresentation or concealment of a material fact in the obtaining or reinstatement of a physician assistant license or permit; or violation of any provisions of this chapter and section 21a-252. The commissioner may order a license or permit holder to submit to a reasonable physical or mental examination if his physical or mental capacity to practice safely is the subject of an investigation. The commissioner may petition the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford to enforce such order or any action taken pursuant to section 19a-17. Notice of any contemplated action under said section, the cause of the action and the date of a hearing on the action shall be given and an opportunity for hearing afforded in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
(P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; 90-98, S. 1, 2; 90-211, S. 8, 23; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 95-74, S. 6, 9; 95-220, S. 4–6; 95-271, S. 7, 40.)
History: (Revisor’s note: P.A. 88-230 and P.A. 90-98 authorized substitution of “judicial district of Hartford” for “judicial district of Hartford-New Britain” in public and special acts of 1990 session, effective September 1, 1993); P.A. 93-142 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1993, to September 1, 1996, effective June 14, 1993; P.A. 95-74 and P.A. 95-271 extended board jurisdiction to temporary and training permits, effective July 1, 1995, and July 6, 1995, respectively; P.A. 95-220 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1996, to September 1, 1998, effective July 1, 1995.