2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 19a - Public Health and Well-Being
Chapter 368ll - Miscellaneous Provisions
Section 19a-905a - Recording of developmental screenings by health care providers.

CT Gen Stat § 19a-905a (2015) What's This?

Each health care provider, who is authorized under state law to perform a physical examination of a child five years of age or under for purposes of completing, on behalf of such child, the state Department of Education’s early childhood health assessment record form or the health assessment form described in section 10-206 shall indicate on such record or form whether or not the health care provider performed a developmental screening during such physical examination. For purposes of this section, “developmental screening” means a screening using a method recommended by the American Academy of Pediatrics to identify concerns regarding a child’s physical and mental development, including, but not limited to, the child’s sensory, behavioral, motor, language, social, perceptual or emotional skills.

(P.A. 15-157, S. 1.)

History: P.A. 15-157 effective July 1, 2015.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Connecticut may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.