2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 19a - Public Health and Well-Being
Chapter 368ll - Miscellaneous Provisions
Section 19a-903b - Hospital designation of health care providers and technologists to perform oxygen-related patient care activities. Training. Competency testing. Exception.

CT Gen Stat § 19a-903b (2015) What's This?

A hospital, as defined in section 19a-490b, may designate any licensed health care provider and any certified ultrasound or nuclear medicine technologist to perform the following oxygen-related patient care activities in a hospital: (1) Connecting or disconnecting oxygen supply; (2) transporting a portable oxygen source; (3) connecting, disconnecting or adjusting the mask, tubes and other patient oxygen delivery apparatus; and (4) adjusting the rate or flow of oxygen consistent with a medical order. Such provider or technologist may perform such activities only to the extent permitted by hospital policies and procedures, including bylaws, rules and regulations applicable to the medical staff. A hospital shall document that each person designated to perform oxygen-related patient care activities has been properly trained, either through such person’s professional education or through training provided by the hospital. In addition, a hospital shall require that such person satisfy annual competency testing. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a hospital from designating persons who are authorized to transport a patient with a portable oxygen source. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any type of ventilator, continuous positive airway pressure or bi-level positive airway pressure units or any other noninvasive positive pressure ventilation.

(P.A. 10-117, S. 80; P.A. 11-242, S. 2.)

History: P.A. 11-242 substituted “technologist” for “technician” and provided that nothing in section prohibits hospital from designating persons who are authorized to transport a patient with a portable oxygen source, effective July 1, 2011.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Connecticut may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.