2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 19a - Public Health and Well-Being
Chapter 368ll - Miscellaneous Provisions
Section 19a-903 - Prohibited billing practices re hospital-acquired conditions.

CT Gen Stat § 19a-903 (2015) What's This?

(a) As used in this section:

(1) “Hospital” means an acute care hospital that is subject to the federal inpatient prospective payment system described in 42 CFR 412; and

(2) “Outpatient surgical facility” has the same meaning as provided in section 19a-493b.

(b) No hospital or outpatient surgical facility shall seek payment for any increased costs that are incurred as the direct result of a hospital-acquired condition, identified as nonpayable by Medicare pursuant to Section 5001(c) of the Deficit Reduction Act of 2005. Except as otherwise provided by federal law or section 17b-278e, the provisions of this section shall apply irrespective of the patient’s insurance status or source of payment, including self-pay status.

(P.A. 09-206, S. 2.)

History: P.A. 09-206 effective January 1, 2010.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Connecticut may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.