2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 17b - Social Services
Chapter 319s - Financial Assistance
Section 17b-77 - (Formerly Sec. 17-82b). Application for aid. Notice of liability for repayment.
CT Gen Stat § 17b-77 (2015) What's This?
(a) Application for aid under the state supplement program, medical assistance program, temporary family assistance program, state-administered general assistance program and supplemental nutrition assistance program shall be made to the Commissioner of Social Services. The name and address of each such applicant shall be recorded with the commissioner. Such application, in the case of temporary family assistance, shall be made by the supervising relative, his authorized representative, or, in the case of an individual who is incapacitated, someone acting responsibly for him and shall contain the name and the exact residence of such applicant, the name, place and date of birth of each dependent child, the Social Security number of the supervising relative and of each dependent child, and such other information as is required by the commissioner. If such supervising relative or any such child does not have a Social Security number, the commissioner shall assist in obtaining a Social Security number for each such person seeking public assistance and during the time required to obtain such Social Security numbers the supervising relative and children shall not be precluded from eligibility under this section. By such application, the applicant shall assign to the commissioner the right of support, present, past and future, due all persons seeking assistance and shall assist the commissioner in pursuing support obligations due from the noncustodial parent. On and after October 1, 2008, such assignment under the temporary family assistance program shall apply only to such support rights as accrue during the period of assistance, not to exceed the total amount of assistance provided to the family under said program. Notice of such assignment shall be conspicuously placed on said application and shall be explained to the applicant at the time of application. All information required to be provided to the commissioner as a condition of such eligibility under federal law shall be so provided by the applicant, provided, no person shall be determined to be ineligible if the applicant has good cause for the refusal to provide information concerning the noncustodial parent or if the provision of such information would be against the best interests of the dependent child or children, or any of them. The Commissioner of Social Services shall adopt by regulation, in accordance with chapter 54, standards as to good cause and best interests of the child. Any person aggrieved by a decision of the commissioner as to the determination of good cause or the best interests of such child or children may request a fair hearing in accordance with the provisions of sections 17b-60 and 17b-61. All statements made by the applicant concerning income, resources and any other matters pertaining to eligibility shall be certified to by the applicant as true and correct under penalty of false statement, and for any such certified statement which is untrue or incorrect such applicant shall be subject to the penalties provided for false statement under section 17b-97.
(b) The Commissioner of Social Services shall notify each applicant for aid under the state supplement program, medical assistance program, temporary family assistance program and state-administered general assistance program of the provisions of sections 17b-93 to 17b-97, inclusive, in general terms, at the time of application for such aid. The commissioner shall notify each person who may be liable for repayment of such aid, if known, of the provisions of sections 17b-93 to 17b-97, inclusive, in general terms, not later than thirty days after the applicant is determined to be eligible for such aid or, if not known at the time the applicant is determined to be eligible for such aid, the department shall give such notice not later than thirty days after the date on which the commissioner identifies such person as one who may be liable for repayment of such aid. The notice shall be (1) written in plain language, (2) in an easily readable and understandable format, and (3) whenever possible, in the first language of the applicant or person who may be liable for repayment of such aid.
(1969, P.A. 730, S. 16; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 93; P.A. 75-420, S. 4, 6; P.A. 76-334, S. 3, 12; P.A. 77-614, S. 608, 610; P.A. 80-55; P.A. 87-171, S. 1; 87-589, S. 25, 87; P.A. 93-262, S. 1, 87; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-2, S. 27, 165; P.A. 07-247, S. 1; P.A. 09-9, S. 10; P.A. 10-183, S. 1; P.A. 11-25, S. 5; 11-122, S. 1.)
* * *