2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 14 - Motor Vehicles. Use of the Highway By Vehicles. Gasoline
Chapter 246 - Motor Vehicles
Section 14-145b - Storage and release of motor vehicles that have been towed or rendered immovable.
CT Gen Stat § 14-145b (2015) What's This?
(a)(1) Any vehicle towed or removed from private property pursuant to sections 14-145 to 14-145c, inclusive, shall be stored at the site of the towing company’s business in a secured storage lot. The site shall be open during the hours of 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., Monday through Friday, and be reasonably available on Saturday, Sunday and holidays, for the purpose of vehicle redemption.
(2) No vehicle shall be rendered immovable on private property through use of a wheel-locking device pursuant to sections 14-145 to 14-145c, inclusive, unless the vehicle is located in a secure place on such property that is reasonably accessible for the purpose of vehicle redemption. Personnel to provide for vehicle redemption shall be on such property for not less than eight hours after a vehicle has been rendered immovable. Additionally, signage shall describe the hours for vehicle redemption when the eight-hour deadline has passed. If the vehicle is towed or removed from such property, all provisions of sections 14-145 to 14-145c, inclusive, relating to the towing or removal of a vehicle shall be applicable.
(b) When a vehicle has been towed or removed pursuant to sections 14-145 to 14-145c, inclusive, it shall be released to its owner, a lending institution or a person authorized by the owner or lending institution to regain possession, upon demand, provided the demand is made between the hours of 8:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m., Monday through Friday or at a reasonable time on Saturday, Sunday or holidays and the owner or authorized person presents proof of registration and pays the costs of towing or removal and of storage.
(c) Any vehicle owner, lending institution or agent of the owner or lending institution, shall have the right to inspect the vehicle before accepting its return or removal of a wheel-locking device. No general release of any kind that would release the person or firm towing, removing or storing the vehicle or rendering the vehicle immovable from liability for damages or from liability for any claim that the vehicle was towed or rendered immovable without justification may be required from any vehicle owner, lending institution or agent of the owner or lending institution, as a condition of release of the vehicle. A receipt showing the name of the person or firm towing or removing the vehicle or rendering the vehicle immovable and an itemization of the charges shall be provided to the person paying the towing or removal and storage costs or the charge for removal of a wheel-locking device at the time of payment.
(P.A. 91-408, S. 3; P.A. 05-218, S. 27; P.A. 15-42, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 05-218 amended Subsec. (b) by eliminating provision that permitted signing a declaratory statement that the towed or removed vehicle was taken illegally, adding provision re no release from liability for any claim that the vehicle was towed without justification and making technical changes; P.A. 15-42 amended Subsec. (a) by designating existing provisions as Subdiv. (1) and adding Subdiv. (2) re storage and removal of a motor vehicle rendered immovable, and amended Subsec. (b) by adding references to lending institution and designating existing provisions re return of vehicle as Subsec. (c) and amending same to add references to removal of wheel-locking device and vehicle rendered immovable.