2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 13b - Transportation
Chapter 245b - Railroad Operations
Section 13b-339 - (Formerly Sec. 16-155). Obstruction of highway at crossing.
CT Gen Stat § 13b-339 (2015) What's This?
Any person traveling upon any public highway, which is crossed by the tracks of any railroad company, who is obstructed or prevented from crossing such tracks for a longer time than five minutes, by reason of any train, car or locomotive using or occupying such highway, or by any gate, may recover twenty-five dollars and costs from the corporation or person owning or operating such railroad, provided suit shall be brought within thirty days from the date of such obstruction. The person first filing notice with the Commissioner of Transportation of intention to bring suit under the provisions of this section shall be entitled to the only recovery for any such obstruction.
(1949 Rev., S. 5537; P.A. 75-486, S. 1, 69; P.A. 77-614, S. 571, 610.)
History: P.A. 75-486 substituted “public utilities control authority” for “commission”, i.e. public utilities commission, effective December 1, 1975; P.A. 77-614 substituted “commissioner of transportation” for “public utilities control authority”, effective January 1, 1979; in 1981 Sec. 16-155 transferred to Sec. Sec. 13b-339.
Annotation to former section 16-155:
Cited. 136 C. 683.