2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 229 - Income Tax
Section 12-704 - Credits for income taxes paid to other states.
CT Gen Stat § 12-704 (2015) What's This?
(a)(1) Any resident or part-year resident of this state shall be allowed a credit against the tax otherwise due under this chapter in the amount of any income tax imposed on such resident or part-year resident for the taxable year by another state of the United States or a political subdivision thereof or the District of Columbia on income derived from sources therein and which is also subject to tax under this chapter.
(2) In the case of a resident, the credit provided under this section shall not exceed the proportion of the tax otherwise due under this chapter that the amount of the taxpayer’s Connecticut adjusted gross income derived from or connected with sources in the other taxing jurisdiction bears to such taxpayer’s Connecticut adjusted gross income under this chapter. The provisions of this section shall also apply to resident trusts and estates and, wherever reference is made in this section to residents of this state, such reference shall be construed to include resident trusts and estates.
(3) In the case of a part-year resident, the credit provided under this section shall not exceed the proportion of the tax otherwise due during the period of residency under this chapter that the amount of the taxpayer’s Connecticut adjusted gross income derived from or connected with sources in the other jurisdiction during the period of residency bears to such taxpayer’s Connecticut adjusted gross income during the period of residency under this chapter. The provisions of this section shall also apply to part-year resident trusts and, wherever reference is made in this section to part-year residents of this state, such reference shall be construed to include part-year resident trusts.
(4) The allowance of the credit provided under this section shall not reduce the tax otherwise due under this chapter to an amount less than what would have been due if the income subject to taxation by such other jurisdiction were excluded from Connecticut adjusted gross income.
(b) (1) If, as a direct result of the change to or correction of a taxpayer’s income tax return filed with another state of the United States or a political subdivision thereof or the District of Columbia by the tax officers or other competent authority of such jurisdiction, the amount of tax of such other jurisdiction that the taxpayer is finally required to pay is different from the amount used to determine the credit allowed to any taxpayer under this section for any taxable year, the taxpayer shall provide notice of such difference to the commissioner by filing, on or before the date that is ninety days after the final determination of such amount, an amended return under this chapter, and shall concede the accuracy of such determination or state wherein it is erroneous. The commissioner may redetermine, and the taxpayer shall be required to pay, the tax for any taxable year affected, regardless of any otherwise applicable statute of limitations.
(2) If, as a direct result of a taxpayer filing an amended income tax return with another state of the United States or a political subdivision thereof or the District of Columbia, the amount of tax of such other jurisdiction that the taxpayer is required to pay is different from the amount used to determine the credit allowed to any taxpayer under this section for any taxable year, the taxpayer shall provide notice of such difference to the commissioner by filing, on or before the date that is ninety days after the final determination is made on such amended return by the tax officers or other competent authority of such other jurisdiction, an amended return under this chapter and shall give such information as the commissioner may require. The commissioner shall treat any such amended return under this chapter reporting a tax overpayment as containing sufficient required information after proof of such final determination on such amended income tax return of such other jurisdiction by the tax officers or other competent authority of such other jurisdiction is submitted to the commissioner. The commissioner may redetermine, and the taxpayer shall be required to pay, the tax for any taxable year affected, regardless of any otherwise applicable statute of limitations.
(3) The commissioner may by regulation prescribe such exceptions to the requirements of this subsection as he deems appropriate.
(c) A taxpayer shall not be allowed credit under this section if such taxpayer has claimed or will claim a credit against the income tax imposed by such other jurisdiction for the tax paid or payable under this chapter.
* * *