2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 227 - Sale of Petroleum Products Gross Earnings Tax
Section 12-587 - Definitions. Imposition of tax. Rate. Returns and filing; due date.
CT Gen Stat § 12-587 (2015) What's This?
* * *
(2) For purposes of this chapter, “gross earnings” means gross earnings as defined in subdivision (1) of this subsection, except, with respect to the first sale of gasoline or gasohol within this state, if the consideration received from such first sale reflects a price of gasoline or gasohol sold or used in this state in excess of three dollars per gallon, gross earnings from such first sale shall be deemed to be three dollars per gallon, and any consideration received that is derived from that portion of the price of such gasoline or gasohol in excess of three dollars per gallon shall be disregarded in the calculation of gross earnings. Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter, the Commissioner of Revenue Services may suspend enforcement activities with respect to this subdivision until all policies and procedures necessary to implement the provision of this subdivision are in place, but in no event shall such suspension extend beyond April 15, 2012.
(b) (1) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, any company which is engaged in the refining or distribution, or both, of petroleum products and which distributes such products in this state shall pay a quarterly tax on its gross earnings derived from the first sale of petroleum products within this state. Each company shall on or before the last day of the month next succeeding each quarterly period render to the commissioner a return on forms prescribed or furnished by the commissioner and signed by the person performing the duties of treasurer or an authorized agent or officer, including the amount of gross earnings derived from the first sale of petroleum products within this state for the quarterly period and such other facts as the commissioner may require for the purpose of making any computation required by this chapter. Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (3) of this subsection, the rate of tax shall be (A) five per cent with respect to calendar quarters prior to July 1, 2005; (B) five and eight-tenths per cent with respect to calendar quarters commencing on or after July 1, 2005, and prior to July 1, 2006; (C) six and three-tenths per cent with respect to calendar quarters commencing on or after July 1, 2006, and prior to July 1, 2007; (D) seven per cent with respect to calendar quarters commencing on or after July 1, 2007, and prior to July 1, 2013; and (E) eight and one-tenth per cent with respect to calendar quarters commencing on or after July 1, 2013.
* * *
or after July 1, 1998, and prior to July 1, 1999; (B) three per cent with respect to calendar quarters commencing on or after July 1, 1999, and prior to July 1, 2000; (C) two per cent with respect to calendar quarters commencing on or after July 1, 2000, and prior to July 1, 2001; and (D) one per cent with respect to calendar quarters commencing on or after July 1, 2001, and prior to July 1, 2002.
(c) (1) Any company which imports or causes to be imported into this state petroleum products for sale, use or consumption in this state, other than a company subject to and having paid the tax on such company’s gross earnings from first sales of petroleum products within this state, which earnings include gross earnings attributable to such imported or caused to be imported petroleum products, in accordance with subsection (b) of this section, shall pay a quarterly tax on the consideration given or contracted to be given for such petroleum product if the consideration given or contracted to be given for all such deliveries during the quarterly period for which such tax is to be paid exceeds three thousand dollars. Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (3) of this subsection, the rate of tax shall be (A) five per cent with respect to calendar quarters commencing prior to July 1, 2005; (B) five and eight-tenths per cent with respect to calendar quarters commencing on or after July 1, 2005, and prior to July 1, 2006; (C) six and three-tenths per cent with respect to calendar quarters commencing on or after July 1, 2006, and prior to July 1, 2007; (D) seven per cent with respect to calendar quarters commencing on or after July 1, 2007, and prior to July 1, 2013; and (E) eight and one-tenth per cent with respect to calendar quarters commencing on or after July 1, 2013. Fuel in the fuel supply tanks of a motor vehicle, which fuel tanks are directly connected to the engine, shall not be considered a delivery for the purposes of this subsection.
(2) Consideration given or contracted to be given for petroleum products, gross earnings from the first sale of which are exempt from tax under subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of this section, shall be exempt from tax.
* * *