2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 221 - Motor Vehicle Fuels Tax
Section 12-459 - Refunds of tax related to certain uses of fuel.
CT Gen Stat § 12-459 (2015) What's This?
(a) The payment of the tax provided for by section 12-458 shall be subject to refund as provided herein when such fuel has been sold for use of any of the following: (1) Any person, other than one engag
* * *
civic organization approved by the commissioner, when such fuel is used in an ambulance owned by such organization; (10) a transit district formed under chapter 103a or any special act, when such fuel is used in vehicles owned and operated, or leased and operated, by such transit district for the purposes of such transit district; (11) a corporation or an employee of a corporation or of the United States, this state or a municipality of this state, when such fuel is used in a high-occupancy commuter vehicle on roads in this state, which vehicle is owned or leased by such corporation or such employee, seats at least ten but not more than fifteen passengers and has a minimum average daily passenger usage of nine persons to and from work, for the purpose of transporting such passengers to and from work daily; (12) a person, corporation or association operating a motor vehicle in livery service which is registered in accordance with the provisions of section 13b-83, when such fuel is used in such motor vehicle in livery service on roads in this state; (13) a federally funded nutrition program approved by the commissioner, when such fuel is used in a delivery vehicle on roads in this state for the exclusive purpose of delivering meals to senior citizens; and (14) a company, when such fuel has been used and consumed exclusively for hauling waste for the Materials Innovation and Recycling Authority’s mid-Connecticut project.
(b) All claims for refund shall be accompanied by original invoices or sales receipts or other statements of fact, under penalty of false statement, showing, to the satisfaction of the commissioner, that the tax has been paid on the fuel involved in such refund, and any other information which is deemed necessary by the commissioner for the determination of such claims. Any claim for refund of said tax for fuel used during any calendar year shall be filed with the commissioner on or before May thirty-first of the succeeding year. Such claim shall be on a form prescribed by the commissioner which shall contain such information as he deems necessary for the determination of such claim.
(c) Each claim for refund filed under this section must involve at least two hundred gallons of fuel eligible for tax refund.
(d) (1) The commissioner shall, within ninety days after receipt of any claims under this section, transmit all claims approved by him to the Comptroller, who shall draw his order upon the State Treasurer for payment. If the commissioner determines that any such claim is not valid, either in whole or in part, he shall mail notice of the proposed disallowance to the claimant and such notice shall set forth briefly the commissioner’s findings of fact and the basis of disallowance in each case decided in whole or in part adversely to the claimant. Sixty days after the date on which it is mailed, a notice of proposed disallowance shall constitute a final disallowance except only for such amounts as to which the claimant has filed, as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, a written protest with the Commissioner of Revenue Services.
(2) On or before the sixtieth day after the mailing of the proposed disallowance, the claimant may file with the commissioner a written protest against the proposed disallowance in which the claimant sets forth the grounds on which the protest is based. If a protest is filed, the commissioner shall reconsider the proposed disallowance and, if the claimant has so requested, may grant or deny the claimant or the claimant’s authorized representatives an oral hearing.
(3) The commissioner shall mail notice of his determination to the claimant, which notice shall set forth briefly the commissioner’s findings of fact and the basis of decision in each case decided in whole or in part adversely to the claimant.
(4) The action of the commissioner on the claimant’s protest shall be final upon the expiration of one month from the date on which he mails notice of his action to the claimant unless within such period the claimant seeks judicial review of the commissioner’s determination pursuant to section 12-463.
(e) Repealed by P.A. 88-314, S. 53, 54.
(1949 Rev., S. 2555; 1953, S. 1416d; 1957, P.A. 170; 543, S. 1, 2; 1958 Rev., S. 14-337; 1959, P.A. 579, S. 5; 673, S. 2; 1963, P.A. 219; 233; 1967, P.A. 625, S. 2; 1969, P.A. 392; P.A. 77-542, S. 1, 2; P.A. 78-322, S. 2, 5; P.A. 79-627, S. 4, 6; P.A. 82-25, S. 2, 10; P.A. 84-427, S. 4; 84-541, S. 1, 2; P.A. 85-437, S. 1; P.A. 88-314, S. 53, 54; P.A. 97-232, S. 1, 2; 97-243, S. 58, 67; P.A. 98-190, S. 2, 3; 98-244, S. 21, 35; P.A. 03-225, S. 11; P.A. 07-250, S. 15; P.A. 14-94, S. 1.)
* * *