2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 219 - Sales and Use Taxes
Section 12-412 - *(See end of section for new subdivision (121) and effective date.) Exemptions.
CT Gen Stat § 12-412 (2015) What's This?
* * *
(33) Solar energy systems. Former subsection (gg) repealed by P.A. 84-507, S. 3, 4.
(34) Machinery used in manufacturing. Sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of machinery used directly in a manufacturing production process. The word “machinery” as used in this subsection means the basic machine itself, and includes all of its component parts and contrivances, such as belts, pulleys, shafts, moving parts, operating structures and equipment or devices, which component parts and contrivances are used or required to control, regulate or operate the machinery or to enhance or alter its productivity or functionality, whether such component parts and contrivances are purchased separately or in conjunction with such machine and all replacement and repair parts for the basic machine or for its component parts and contrivances, whether such replacement or repair parts are purchased separately or in conjunction with such machine. For the purposes of this subsection, “machinery” includes machinery used exclusively to control or monitor an activity occurring during the manufacturing production process and machinery used exclusively during the manufacturing production process to test or measure materials and products being manufactured but shall not include office equipment or data processing equipment other than numerically controlled machinery used directly in the manufacturing process.
* * *
(43) Replacement parts in enterprise zones. Sales of any replacement parts for machinery to any business entity located in any enterprise zone designated pursuant to section 32-70 for use within such zone.
(44) Certain motion picture, video, television and radio production and broadcast equipment. (A) Sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of any filmed and taped television and radio programs and any materials which become an ingredient or component part of films or tapes which are used directly in the production and transmission of finished programs (i) broadcast to the general public by a television or radio station or (ii) used on or after October 1, 1986, for purposes of accredited medical or surgical training, including any equipment used for such purpose; (B) sales of and the storage, use, rental, lease or other consumption of any motion picture or video production equipment or sound recording equipment purchased or leased for use in this state for production activities which become an ingredient or component part of any master tapes, records, video tapes or film produced for commercial entertainment, commercial advertising or commercial educational purposes; or (C) sales of and the storage, use, rental or lease of equipment, including, but not limited to, antennas used directly in the production or broadcast of programs to the general public by a television or radio station.
* * *
period commencing upon its purchase and ending one year after the date of purchase, such commercial truck, truck tractor, tractor or semitrailer or vehicle used in combination therewith is not operated actively and exclusively for the carriage of interstate freight.
(71) Machinery, equipment, tools, materials and supplies used in commercial printing. Sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of machinery, equipment, tools, materials and supplies used predominantly in the production of printed material by a commercial printer or publisher. For purposes of this subsection, “the production of printed material” is defined to include all processes necessary to convert manuscript copy into printed material, including but not limited to, layout, color separation and typesetting.
(72) Machinery, equipment, tools, materials and supplies for typesetting, color separation, finished copy, or similar products. Sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of machinery, equipment, tools, materials and supplies used predominantly in the production of typesetting, color separation, finished copy with type proofs and artwork or similar content mounted for photomechanical reproduction, or other similar products to be sold for use in the production of printed materials.
(73) Component parts for assembly of manufacturing machinery. The sale of any part of a machine purchased exclusively for the purpose of assembling a machine for use directly in a manufacturing production process, provided the purchaser submits a certified statement at the time of such purchase, on a form prepared by the Commissioner of Revenue Services, certifying that such part is purchased exclusively for use in a machine to be assembled by the purchaser, or someone acting on behalf of the purchaser, and that such machine shall be used directly in a manufacturing production process. The purchaser shall prepare a record of the use
* * *