2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 219 - Sales and Use Taxes
Section 12-412 - *(See end of section for new subdivision (121) and effective date.) Exemptions.
CT Gen Stat § 12-412 (2015) What's This?
* * *
the date of purchase, such commercial truck, truck tractor, tractor or semitrailer or vehicle used in combination therewith is not operated actively and exclusively for the carriage of interstate freight.
(71) Machinery, equipment, tools, materials and supplies used in commercial printing. Sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of machinery, equipment, tools, materials and supplies used predominantly in the production of printed material by a commercial printer or publisher. For purposes of this subsection, “the production of printed material” is defined to include all processes necessary to convert manuscript copy into printed material, including but not limited to, layout, color separation and typesetting.
(72) Machinery, equipment, tools, materials and supplies for typesetting, color separation, finished copy, or similar products. Sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of machinery, equipment, tools, materials and supplies used predominantly in the production of typesetting, color separation, finished copy with type proofs and artwork or similar content mounted for photomechanical reproduction, or other similar products to be sold for use in the production of printed materials.
(73) Component parts for assembly of manufacturing machinery. The sale of any part of a machine purchased exclusively for the purpose of assembling a machine for use directly in a manufacturing production process, provided the purchaser submits a certified statement at the time of such purchase, on a form prepared by the Commissioner of Revenue Services, certifying that such part is purchased exclusively for use in a machine to be assembled by the purchaser, or someone acting on behalf of the purchaser, and that such machine shall be used directly in a manufacturing production process. The purchaser shall prepare a record of the
* * *
and used by such retailer to provide the services described in this subparagraph. The provisions in this subparagraph shall not apply if the retailer is a related person, as defined in section 12-217w, with respect to the customer or the customer is a related person, as defined therein, with respect to the retailer.
(75) Aviation fuel. Sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of aviation fuel used exclusively for aviation purposes.
(76) Aircraft repair or replacement parts. Sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of repair or replacement parts exclusively for use (A) in aircraft, or (B) in the significant overhauling or rebuilding of aircraft or aircraft parts or components on a factory basis.
(77) Aircraft repair services. Sales of aircraft repair services when such services are rendered in connection with (A) aircraft, or (B) the significant overhauling or rebuilding of aircraft or aircraft parts or components on a factory basis.
(78) Materials, tools, fuel, machinery and equipment in an aircraft manufacturing facility. On or after July 1, 1993, sales of and the storage, use or other consumption by an aircraft manufacturer operating an aircraft manufacturing facility in this state of materials, tools, fuel, machinery and equipment used in such facility. For purposes of this subsection, (A) “machinery and equipment” means tangible personal property (i) which is installed in an aircraft manufacturing facility operated by an aircraft manufacturer and
* * *