2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 219 - Sales and Use Taxes
Section 12-412 - *(See end of section for new subdivision (121) and effective date.) Exemptions.
CT Gen Stat § 12-412 (2015) What's This?
Taxes imposed by this chapter shall not apply to the gross receipts from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state with respect to the following items:
(1) The United States, the state or subdivisions. (A) Sales of tangible personal property or services to the United States, the state of Connecticut or any of the political subdivisions thereof, or its or their respective agencies; (B) sales of tangible personal property or services used to develop property which the state of Connecticut is under contract to purchase through a long-term financing contract; (C) sales and use of any services or tangible personal property to be incorporated into or used or otherwise consumed in (i) the demolition, remediation or preparation of the Adriaen’s Landing site and the stadium facility site for purposes of the overall project, each as defined in section 32-651, (ii) the construction of the convention center, the Connecticut Center for Science and Exploration, the stadium facility and the related parking facilities and site preparation and infrastructure improvements, each as defined in section 32-651, or (iii) the construction of any future capital improvement to the convention center, the stadium facility or the related parking facilities.
(2) Federal exemptions. Sales of tangible personal property or services which this state is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution or laws of the United States.
(3) Certain utilities. (A) Gas and electricity for residential use and certain manufacturing or agricultural production. The sale, furnishing or service of gas, including bottled gas, and electricity when delivered to consumers through mains, lines, pipes or bottles for use (i) in any residential dwelling or (ii) directly in agricultural production, fabrication of a finished product to be sold or an industrial manufacturing plant, provided the exemption under this subdivision
* * *
the data processing operations from the customer, provided such customer formerly conducted such data processing operations for its own use. Sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of computers or data processing equipment, when sold to the retailer described in this subparagraph and used by such retailer to provide the services described in this subparagraph. The provisions in this subparagraph shall not apply if the retailer is a related person, as defined in section 12-217w, with respect to the customer or the customer is a related person, as defined therein, with respect to the retailer.
(75) Aviation fuel. Sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of aviation fuel used exclusively for aviation purposes.
(76) Aircraft repair or replacement parts. Sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of repair or replacement parts exclusively for use (A) in aircraft, or (B) in the significant overhauling or rebuilding of aircraft or aircraft parts or components on a factory basis.
(77) Aircraft repair services. Sales of aircraft repair services when such services are rendered in connection with (A) aircraft, or (B) the significant overhauling or rebuilding of aircraft or aircraft parts or components on a factory basis.
(78) Materials, tools, fuel, machinery and equipment in an aircraft manufacturing facility. On or after July 1, 1993, sales of and the storage, use or other consumption by an aircraft manufacturer operating an aircraft manufacturing facility in this state of materials, tools, fuel, machinery and equipment used in such facility. For purposes of this subsection, (A) “machinery and equipment” means tangible personal property (i) which is installed in an aircraft manufacturing facility operated by an aircraft manufacturer and (ii) the predominant use of which is for the manufacturing of aircraft or aircraft parts or components or for the significant
* * *
(93) Tangible personal property or services to tourism districts. Sales of tangible personal property or services to any tourism district, as defined in section 10-397.
(94) Tangible personal property at bazaars, fairs, picnics, tag sales by nonprofit organizations. Sales of tangible personal property by nonprofit organizations at bazaars, fairs, picnics, tag sales or similar events to the extent of five such events of a day’s duration held during any calendar year.
(95) Services or tangible personal property used or consumed in operating solid waste-to-energy facilities. The sales or use of any services or tangible personal property to be incorporated into or used or otherwise consumed in the operation of a solid waste-to-energy facility, certified as approved for such purpose by the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection, whether such purchases are made directly by an authority or an operating committee, or are reimbursed by an authority or operating committee to the lessee or operator of such facility.
(96) Vegetable seeds. Sales of vegetable seeds suitable for planting to produce food for human consumption.
(97) Yarn. Repealed by P.A. 11-6, S. 166.
(98) Tangible personal property by historical societies. Sales of tangible personal property by historical societies.
(99) Certain aircraft. Sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of, aircraft having a maximum certificated takeoff weight of six thousand pounds or more. “Certificated takeoff weight” means the maximum such weight contained in the type certificate or airworthiness certificate.
* * *