2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 219 - Sales and Use Taxes
Section 12-412 - *(See end of section for new subdivision (121) and effective date.) Exemptions.
CT Gen Stat § 12-412 (2015) What's This?
Taxes imposed by this chapter shall not apply to the gross receipts from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state with respect to the following items:
(1) The United States, the state or subdivisions. (A) Sales of tangible personal property or services to the United States, the state of Connecticut or any of the political subdivisions thereof, or its or their respective agencies; (B) sales of tangible personal property or services used to develop property which the state of Connecticut is under contract to purchase through a long-term financing contract; (C) sales and use of any services or tangible personal property to be incorporated into or used or otherwise consumed in (i) the demolition, remediation or preparation of the Adriaen’s Landing site and the stadium facility site for purposes of the overall project, each as defined in section 32-651, (ii) the construction of the convention center, the Connecticut Center for Science and Exploration, the stadium facility and the related parking facilities and site preparation and infrastructure improvements, each as defined in section 32-651, or (iii) the construction of any future capital improvement to the convention center, the stadium facility or the related parking facilities.
(2) Federal exemptions. Sales of tangible personal property or services which this state is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution or laws of the United States.
(3) Certain utilities. (A) Gas and electricity for residential use and certain manufacturing or agricultural production. The sale, furnishing or service of gas, including bottled gas, and electricity when delivered to consumers through mains, lines, pipes or bottles for use (i) in any residential dwelling or (ii) directly in agricultural production, fabrication of a finished product to be sold or an industrial manufacturing plant, provided the exemption under this subdivision
* * *
(11) Personal services. Professional, insurance or personal service transactions, except any such service transaction described in subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 12-407, which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made.
(12) Livestock, rabbits and poultry; feed; seeds and certain tree seedlings; fertilizer; plants; horses, except those racing at commercial race tracks. Repealed by June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-3, S. 166, 168.
(13) Food products. Sales of food products for human consumption. “Food products” include cereals and cereal products, milk and milk products, oleomargarine, meat and meat products, fish and fish products, eggs and egg products, vegetables and vegetable products, fruit and fruit products, spices and salt, sugar and sugar products other than candy and confectionery; coffee and coffee substitutes, tea, cocoa and cocoa products other than candy and confectionery. “Food products” do not include spirituous, malt or vinous liquors, soft drinks, sodas or beverages such as are ordinarily dispensed at bars and soda fountains, or in connection therewith, medicines except by prescription, tonics and preparations in liquid, powdered, granular, tablet, capsule, lozenge and pill form sold as dietary supplements or adjuncts. “Food products” also do not include meals sold by an eating establishment or caterer. “Meal” means food products which are furnished, prepared or served in such a form and in such portions that they are ready for immediate consumption. A meal as defined in this subsection includes food products which are sold on a “take out” or “to go” basis and which are actually packaged or wrapped. The sale of a meal, as defined in this subsection, is a taxable sale. “Eating establishment” means a place where meals are sold and includes a restaurant, cafeteria, grinder shop, pizzeria, drive-in, fast food outlet, ice cream truck, hot dog cart, refreshment stand, sandwich shop,
* * *
for use outside Connecticut within thirty days.
(32) Vessels sold in Connecticut by shipbuilder or marine dealer to be transported immediately for use out of state. Repealed by June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-3, S. 166, 168 and June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-14, S. 27, 30.
(33) Solar energy systems. Former subsection (gg) repealed by P.A. 84-507, S. 3, 4.
(34) Machinery used in manufacturing. Sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of machinery used directly in a manufacturing production process. The word “machinery” as used in this subsection means the basic machine itself, and includes all of its component parts and contrivances, such as belts, pulleys, shafts, moving parts, operating structures and equipment or devices, which component parts and contrivances are used or required to control, regulate or operate the machinery or to enhance or alter its productivity or functionality, whether such component parts and contrivances are purchased separately or in conjunction with such machine and all replacement and repair parts for the basic machine or for its component parts and contrivances, whether such replacement or repair parts are purchased separately or in conjunction with such machine. For the purposes of this subsection, “machinery” includes machinery used exclusively to control or monitor an activity occurring during the manufacturing production process and machinery used exclusively during the manufacturing production process to test or measure materials and products being manufactured but shall not include office equipment or data processing equipment other than numerically controlled machinery used directly in the manufacturing process.
(35) Centers of service for elderly persons. Sales of tangible personal property or services to any center of service for elderly persons as described in subdivision (d) of section 17a-310.
* * *