2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 219 - Sales and Use Taxes
Section 12-411 - The use tax.
CT Gen Stat § 12-411 (2015) What's This?
(1) Imposition and rate. (A) An excise tax is hereby imposed on the storage, acceptance, consumption or any other use in this state of tangible personal property purchased from any retailer for storage, acceptance, consumption or any other use in this state, the acceptance or receipt of any services constituting a sale in accordance with subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 12-407, purchased from any retailer for consumption or use in this state, or the storage, acceptance, consumption or any other use in this state of tangible personal property which has been manufactured, fabricated, assembled or processed from materials by a person, either within or without this state, for storage, acceptance, consumption or any other use by such person in this state, to be measured by the sales price of materials, at the rate of six and thirty-five-hundredths per cent of the sales price of such property or services, except, in lieu of said rate of six and thirty-five-hundredths per cent;
(B) At a rate of fifteen per cent of the rent paid for occupancy of any room or rooms in a hotel or lodging house for the first period of not more than thirty consecutive calendar days;
(C) With respect to the storage, acceptance, consumption or use in this state of a motor vehicle purchased from any retailer for storage, acceptance, consumption or use in this state by any individual who is a member of the armed forces of the United States and is on full-time active duty in Connecticut and who is considered, under 50 App USC 574, a resident of another state, or to any such individual and the spouse of such individual at a rate of four and one-half per cent of the sales price of such vehicle, provided such retailer requires and maintains a declaration by such individual, prescribed as to form by the commissioner and bearing notice to the effect that false statements made in such declaration are punishable, or other evidence, satisfactory to the commissioner, concerning the purchaser’s state of residence under 50 App USC 574;
(D) (i) With respect to the acceptance or receipt in this state of labor that is otherwise taxable under subparagraph (C) or (G) of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 12-407 on existing vessels and repair or maintenance services on vessels occurring on and after July 1, 1999, such services shall be exempt from such tax;
(ii) With respect to the storage, acceptance or other use of a vessel in this state, such storage, acceptance or other use shall be exempt from such tax, provided such vessel is docked in this state for sixty or fewer days in a calendar year;
* * *
(10) Effect of certificate. The certificate relieves the person selling the services or property from the burden of proof only if taken in good faith from a person who is engaged in the business of selling services or tangible personal property and who holds the permit provided for by section 12-409 and who, at the time of purchasing the services or tangible personal property, intends to sell it in the regular course of business or is unable to ascertain at the time of purchase whether the service or property will be sold or will be used for some other purpose.
(11) Form of certificate. The certificate shall be signed by and bear the name and address of the purchaser, shall indicate the number of the permit issued to the purchaser and shall indicate the general character of the service or tangible personal property sold by the purchaser in the regular course of business. The certificate shall be substantially in such form as the commissioner may prescribe.
(12) Liability of purchaser. (A) If a purchaser who gives a certificate makes any storage or use of the service or property other than retention, demonstration or display while holding it for sale in the regular course of business, the storage or use is taxable as of the time the service or property is first so stored or used.
(B) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (A) of this subdivision, any storage or use by a certificated air carrier of an aircraft for purposes other than retention, demonstration or display while holding it for sale in the regular course of business shall not be deemed a taxable storage or use by such carrier as of the time the aircraft is first stored or used by such carrier, irrespective of the classification of such aircraft on the balance sheet of such carrier for accounting and tax purposes.
(13) Presumption of purchase from retailer. It shall be presumed that tangible personal property shipped or brought to this state by the purchaser was purchased from a retailer for storage, use or other consumption in this state.
(14) Conditions under which a purchase of service shall be considered a purchase for resale. Exception. (A) For the purpose of the proper administration of this chapter and to prevent evasion of the use tax, a purchase of any service described in subparagraph (I) of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 12-407 shall be considered a purchase for resale only if the service to be resold is an integral, inseparable component part of a service described in said subparagraph (I) which is to be subsequently sold by the purchaser to an ultimate consumer. The purchaser of the service for resale shall maintain, in such form as the commissioner requires, records which substantiate: (i) From whom the service was purchased and to whom the service was sold; (ii) the purchase price of the service; and (iii) the nature of the service to demonstrate that the service was an integral, inseparable component part of a service described in subparagraph (I) of subdivision (2) of subsection (a)
* * *