2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 214 - Cigarette Taxes
Section 12-297 - Exemption from tax for cigarettes sold to certain state institutions for patients or inmates.
CT Gen Stat § 12-297 (2015) What's This?
The tax imposed under the provisions of section 12-296 shall not apply to cigarettes sold to any state institution other than a correctional institution for distribution to patients or inmates, or to cigarettes purchased with revolving funds under the jurisdiction of any state institution other than a correctional institution, when the cigarettes purchased are to be consumed by patients or inmates confined at such institution.
(1949, S. 1126d; P.A. 89-16, S. 28, 31.)
History: P.A. 89-16 provided for exclusion of correctional institutions from state institutions eligible for exemption from cigarette tax on cigarettes for distribution to patients or inmates.
Does not violate due process. 225 C. 528. Cited. 235 C. 865.