2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 204 - Local Levy and Collection of Taxes
Section 12-157 - Method of selling real estate for taxes.
CT Gen Stat § 12-157 (2015) What's This?
* * *
(c) At the time and place stated in such notices, or, if such sale is adjourned, at the time and place specified at the time of adjournment as aforesaid, such collector (1) may sell at public auction to the highest bidder all of said real property, to pay the taxes with the interest, fees and other charges allowed by law, including, but not limited to, those charges set forth in section 12-140, or (2) may sell all of said real property to his municipality if there has been no bidder or the amount bid is insufficient to pay the amount due.
(d) The collector shall post, at the time and place of the sale, a written notice stating the amount of all taxes, interest, fees and other charges authorized by law with respect to each property to be sold. The tax collector may publish or announce any rules for the orderly conduct of the auction and the making of payment by successful bidders which are not inconsistent with the requirements of law. The tax collector or the municipality may retain the services of auctioneers, clerks and other persons to assist the tax collector in the conduct of the sale and the cost of such persons paid for their services shall be added to the taxes due from the delinquent taxpayer. If more than one property is sold, the tax collector shall apportion all shared costs equally among all the properties.
(e) Within two weeks after such sale, the collector shall execute a deed thereof to the purchaser or to the municipality conducting the sale and shall lodge the same in the office of the town clerk of such town, where it shall remain unrecorded six months from the date of such sale.
(f) Within sixty days after such sale, the collector shall cause to be published in a newspaper having a daily general circulation in the town in which the real property is located, and shall send by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the delinquent taxpayer and each mortgagee, lienholder and other encumbrancer of record whose interest in such property is choate and is affected by such sale, a notice stating the date of the sale, the name and address of the purchaser, the amount the purchaser paid for the property and the date the redemption period will expire. The notice shall include a statement that if redemption does not take place by the date stated and in the manner provided by law, the delinquent taxpayer, and all mortgagees, lienholders and other encumbrancers who have received actual or constructive notice of such sale as provided by law, that their respective titles, mortgages, liens, restraints on alienation and other encumbrances in such property shall be extinguished. After such notice is published, and not later than six months after the date of the sale or within sixty days if the property was abandoned or meets other conditions established by ordinance adopted by the legislative body of the municipality, if the delinquent taxpayer, mortgagee, lienholder or other encumbrancer whose interest in the property will
* * *
public sidewalks and streets, or for any failure to act to remedy or investigate any such condition or occurrence during such redemption period. The expenses of any receiver appointed on the application of such purchaser or municipality in excess of any rents or profits paid to the receiver, all taxes and debts owed to the municipality that were not recovered by the sale, and any additional charges under section 12-140 shall be added to the amount of the purchase money and interest required to be paid by any person to the purchaser or municipality for the collector’s deed and paid to the party that incurred such expenses.
(h) Any municipality holding a lien for unpaid taxes on real estate, other than the municipality conducting the sale, may purchase all of such property at a tax sale.
(i) (1) If the sale realizes an amount in excess of the amount needed to pay all delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, fees, and costs, the amount of the excess shall be held in an interest-bearing escrow account separate from all other accounts of the municipality. Any interest earned from such escrow account shall be the property of the municipality. (A) If the property is redeemed prior to the expiration of the redemption period, the amount held in escrow shall, within ten days of the tax collector receiving notice of redemption, be turned over to the purchaser. (B) If the property is not redeemed in the redemption period, the amount held in escrow may be used to pay the delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, fees and costs on the same or any other property of the taxpayer, including personal property and motor vehicles. In the case of subparagraph (B) of this subdivision, the tax collector shall, within ten days of the expiration of the redemption period, pay to the clerk of the court for the judicial district in which the property is located the amount held in escrow remaining after paying the delinquent taxes, interest, fees, penalties and costs owed by the taxpayer to the municipality. The tax collector shall, within five days of the payment, provide notice to the delinquent taxpayer, any mortgagee, lienholder, or other encumbrancer of record whose interest in such property is choate and is affected by the sale, by certified mail, return receipt requested of the name and address of the court to which the moneys were paid, the person’s right to file an application with the court for return of said money, and the amount of money paid to the court.
* * *