2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 204 - Local Levy and Collection of Taxes
Section 12-157 - Method of selling real estate for taxes.
CT Gen Stat § 12-157 (2015) What's This?
* * *
(d) The collector shall post, at the time and place of the sale, a written notice stating the amount of all taxes, interest, fees and other charges authorized by law with respect to each property to be sold. The tax collector may publish or announce any rules for the orderly conduct of the auction and the making of payment by successful bidders which are not inconsistent with the requirements of law. The tax collector or the municipality may retain the services of auctioneers, clerks and other persons to assist the tax collector in the conduct of the sale and the cost of such persons paid for their services shall be added to the taxes due from the delinquent taxpayer. If more than one property is sold, the tax collector shall apportion all shared costs equally among all the properties.
(e) Within two weeks after such sale, the collector shall execute a deed thereof to the purchaser or to the municipality conducting the sale and shall lodge the same in the office of the town clerk of such town, where it shall remain unrecorded six months from the date of such sale.
(f) Within sixty days after such sale, the collector shall cause to be published in a newspaper having a daily general circulation in the town in which the real property is located, and shall send by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the delinquent taxpayer and each mortgagee, lienholder and other encumbrancer of record whose interest in such property is choate and is affected by such sale, a notice stating the date of the sale, the name and address of the purchaser, the amount the purchaser paid for the property and the date the redemption period will expire. The notice shall include a statement that if redemption does not take place by the date stated and in the manner provided by law, the delinquent taxpayer, and all mortgagees, lienholders and other encumbrancers who have received actual or constructive notice of such sale as provided by law, that their respective titles, mortgages, liens, restraints on alienation and other encumbrances in such property shall be extinguished. After such notice is published, and not later than six months after the date of the sale or within sixty days if the property was abandoned or meets other conditions established by ordinance adopted by the legislative body of the municipality, if the delinquent taxpayer, mortgagee, lienholder or other encumbrancer whose interest in the property will be affected by such sale, pays to the collector, the amount of taxes, interest and charges which were due and owing at the time of the sale together with interest on the total purchase price paid by the purchaser at the rate of eighteen per cent per annum from the date of such sale plus any taxes and debts owed to the municipality that were not recovered by the sale and any additional charges under section 12-140, such deed, executed pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, shall be delivered to the collector by the town clerk for cancellation and the collector shall provide a certificate of satisfaction to the person paying the money who, if not the person whose primary duty it was to pay the tax or taxes, shall have a claim against the person whose primary duty it was to pay such tax or taxes for the amount so paid, and may add the same with the equivalent precedence, rate of interest and priority as the tax paid over other nongovernmental encumbrances but without precedence or priority over any state or municipal tax lien or any tax that was not yet due and payable when notice of the levy was first published to any claim for which he has security upon the property sold, provided the certificate of satisfaction is recorded on the land records but the interests of other persons in the property shall not be affected. Within ten days of receipt of such amounts in redemption of the levied property, the collector shall notify the purchaser by certified mail, return receipt requested, that the property has been redeemed and shall tender such payment, together with the amount held pursuant to subparagraph (A) of subdivision (1) of subsection (i) of this section, if any, to the purchaser. If the purchase money and interest are not paid within such redemption period, the deed shall be recorded and have full effect.
(g) During the redemption period, the purchaser or the municipality shall have a sufficient insurable interest in buildings and improvements upon such property to insure them against fire and other risk of physical loss, and may petition the Superior Court for the appointment of a receiver or for other equitable relief if there shall be imminent danger of damage or destruction thereto or imminent danger of injury to persons or to other property resulting from conditions thereon or on adjoining properties. The purchaser or the municipality shall not be liable to any person, or subjected to forfeiture of their interest, solely by reason of acquisition by the person of the tax deed, for any condition existing or occurrence upon such property or adjoining public sidewalks and streets, or for any failure to act to remedy or investigate any such condition or occurrence during such redemption period. The expenses of any receiver appointed on the application of such purchaser or municipality in excess of any rents or profits paid to the receiver, all taxes and debts owed to the municipality that were not recovered by the sale, and any additional charges under section 12-140 shall be added to the amount of the purchase money and interest required to be paid by any person to the purchaser or municipality for the collector’s deed and paid to the party that incurred such expenses.
(h) Any municipality holding a lien for unpaid taxes on real estate, other than the municipality conducting the sale, may purchase all of such property at a tax sale.
* * *