2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 10 - Education and Culture
Chapter 164 - Educational Opportunities
Section 10-76ll - Bill of rights for parents of children receiving special education services.
CT Gen Stat § 10-76ll (2015) What's This?
(a) As used in this section, “parent” means the parent or guardian of a child requiring special education or the surrogate parent appointed pursuant to section 10-94g or, in the case of a pupil who is an emancipated minor or eighteen years of age or older, the pupil.
(b) On or before July 1, 2015, the State Board of Education shall draft a written bill of rights for parents of children receiving special education services to guarantee that the rights of such parents and children are adequately safeguarded and protected during the provision of special education and related services under this chapter. Such bill of rights shall inform parents of: (1) The right to request consideration of the provision of transition services for a child receiving special education services who is eighteen to twenty-one, inclusive, years of age, (2) the right to receive transition resources and materials from the department and the local or regional board of education responsible for such child, (3) the requirement that the local or regional board of education responsible for such child shall create a student success plan for each student enrolled in a public school, beginning in grade six, pursuant to subsection (j) of section 10-221a, and (4) the right of such child to receive realistic and specific postgraduation goals as part of such child’s individualized education program.
(c) For the school year commencing July 1, 2015, and each school year thereafter, the Department of Education shall annually distribute to local and regional boards of education the written bill of rights for parents of children receiving special education services, which shall be provided to parents, at a planning and placement team meeting for a child receiving special education services in grades six to twelve, inclusive.
(P.A. 15-209, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 15-209 effective July 1, 2015.