2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 1 - Provisions of General Application
Chapter 4 - Oaths
Section 1-22 - Ceremony.
CT Gen Stat § 1-22 (2015) What's This?
The ceremony to be used, by persons to whom an oath is administered, shall be the holding up of the right hand; but when any person, by reason of scruples of conscience, objects to such ceremony or when the court or authority by whom the oath is to be administered has reason to believe that any other ceremony will be more binding upon the conscience of the witness, such court or authority may permit or require any other ceremony to be used.
(1949 Rev., S. 3573.)
Statutory formalities are to be observed. 41 C. 206. Whether witness has scruples of conscience against taking an oath is to be accepted from statement of witness without further proof; error to deny accused right to affirm on sole ground that he believed in Supreme Being. 109 C. 711. Cited. 176 C. 17; 210 C. 359; 211 C. 555; Id., 672; 224 C. 563.
Cited. 9 CA 1.