2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 1 - Provisions of General Application
Chapter 15a - Office of Governmental Accountability
Section 1-300 - Office of Governmental Accountability. Independent decision-making authority of offices, commissions, council and boards.
CT Gen Stat § 1-300 (2015) What's This?
(a) There is established the Office of Governmental Accountability. The executive administrator of the office shall serve as the administrative head of the office, who shall be appointed in accordance with the provisions of section 1-301.
(b) The Office of Governmental Accountability shall provide personnel, payroll, affirmative action and administrative and business office functions and information technology associated with such functions for the following: The Office of State Ethics established under section 1-80, State Elections Enforcement Commission established under section 9-7a, Freedom of Information Commission established under section 1-205, Judicial Review Council established under section 51-51k, Judicial Selection Commission established under section 51-44a, Board of Firearms Permit Examiners established under section 29-32b, Office of the Child Advocate established under section 46a-13k, Office of the Victim Advocate established under section 46a-13b and State Contracting Standards Board established under section 4e-2. The personnel, payroll, affirmative action and administrative and business office functions of said offices, commissions, council and boards shall be merged and consolidated within the Office of Governmental Accountability pursuant to the plan developed and implemented under the provisions of section 1-302.
(c) The executive administrator may employ necessary staff to carry out the administrative functions of the Office of Governmental Accountability, within available appropriations. Such necessary staff of the Office of Governmental Accountability shall be in classified service.
(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect or limit the independent decision-making authority of the Office of State Ethics, State Elections Enforcement Commission, the Freedom of Information Commission, Judicial Review Council, Judicial Selection Commission, Board of Firearms Permit Examiners, Office of the Child Advocate, Office of the Victim Advocate or the State Contracting Standards Board. Such decision-making authority includes, but is not limited to, decisions concerning budgetary issues and concerning the employment of necessary staff to carry out the statutory duties of each such office, commission, council or board.
(P.A. 11-48, S. 58.)
History: P.A. 11-48 effective July 1, 2011.